Clusty, Firefox Bug/Plage Display Problem...

Discussion in 'Internet & WWW' started by ShekharPalash, Oct 25, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ShekharPalash

    ShekharPalash Web Entrepreneur

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    I'm kinda not using Google these days for search, using Clusty these days as my default search engine...

    I've display problem with Clusty when viewing search result in Mozilla Firefox, look at attached image for it...

    I mailed Clusty support, they said it may be due to corrupted graphics driver in my system!!
    I don't think so... all my drivers are fully updated...
    It only happens with Clusty's search results with Firefox... IE displays it correct.
    I use Firefox 1.0 PR, all plugins are working properly (JRE, Flash, Shockwave, QuickTime, Acrobat... everything's fine)
    System is Win XP Home SP2, AV is NAV 2005...

    Any one plz check it, is it me only having this problem or it's everywhere with Clusty in Firefox?
    Is it a Clusty Bug???

    [​IMG]
     
  2. ice

    ice New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    No it didnt happen. Its prolly a bug with ur firefox, just uninstall it, delete the folders, clean ur reg and reinstall it.. Also clear ur cache for firefox.

    [​IMG]
     
  3. OP
    OP
    ShekharPalash

    ShekharPalash Web Entrepreneur

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Thnx Ice... I removed it registry entries, reintalled it... but problem remains!!!

    Lemme reinstall, all plugins and see...

    PS: Yahoo! Geocities says, The image I attached is temporary unavailable !!!

    Nothing's going right today... lol
     
  4. OP
    OP
    ShekharPalash

    ShekharPalash Web Entrepreneur

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Now Image problem fixed.... but Clusty problem remains....... !!
     
  5. [deXter]

    [deXter] New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2003
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Hi Shekhar, did you try out Moox's FireFox?

    Moox's FireFox are optimised builds based on your procesor- I find them generally more faster and better than the normal official releases. You can check out for yourself if its better or not:

    http://www.moox.ws/tech/mozilla/


    [​IMG]
     
  6. OP
    OP
    ShekharPalash

    ShekharPalash Web Entrepreneur

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    thnx dexy... for optimized FF & TB links... I just downloaded them...

    yeah! my FF problem soved :) :) :) ... after i disabled few FF extensions... like IE View, Flasgot etc...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page