change in Ghz

Discussion in 'CPU / Motherboards' started by Ishan, Jul 28, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ishan

    Ishan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bharuch,Gujarat,India
    few days back, my friend bought a new PC, intel P4 of 2.06 Ghz

    when he went home he saw in BIOS and found to be written as 1 GHz

    Now he took his PC again to the shop, and that person told that it is due to some jumper problems...so he took out one jumperpin from his mobo and inserted it again...this time it showed 2.06 GHz.

    So what is the real case? Is he fooling us?
    ad if not to us then many people can fool others by creating this jumper problems and showing wrong GHZ.
     
  2. OP
    OP
    Ishan

    Ishan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bharuch,Gujarat,India
    No one to answer this?
    If wrong section, Sorry! I realised it later...Mods Pls move it to right section.
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2006
  3. ashnik

    ashnik New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    611
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Thane
    that's not a problem at all, u have to adjust the jumpers on some mobos according to the CPU to get the actual speed. Don't worry enjoy it

    PS which mobo?
     
  4. OP
    OP
    Ishan

    Ishan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bharuch,Gujarat,India
    Ok, Thanks..
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page