Can't connect to Internet thru Win98se

Discussion in 'Internet & WWW' started by hard_rock, Sep 5, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hard_rock

    hard_rock Salieri Family

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere in Internet.......Have dynamic IP addres
    Hey Guyz........I have Win98se and winxp pro and my problem is I can't view any websites in Windows 98.... :cry: :cry: :cry:
    that is I use Sancharnet Dial up account n modem dials and it shows logging onto network and gets connected to internet. But I can't view any website in any browser......I use Opera,Mozilla Firefox,IE. It didn't worked in any browser. So I tried IM. I used Yahoo messenger n it didn't work.
    There is no prob. with modem or Sancharnet since I am posting this topic thru Winxp pro.I also scanned 4 spywares :evil: :evil: in win98.........so used Adaware,Spybot,Spysubtract..........n removed all spywares....... :p :p :p....but prob. still persist. I don't use any proxy server also....What might be the problem.? What is the solution? :( :( :( :(
     
  2. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    see ur connection
    are u just uploadin data dn not downloadin anything ?
    if thats the case ur infected with a worm
    run a full virus scan
    also get the mcafee stinger if u can
     
  3. alib_i

    alib_i New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    omnipresent
    seems like a problem with your modem driver.
    try uninstalling and installing the drivers
     
  4. Aseem Nasnodkar

    Aseem Nasnodkar New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Panaji - Goa
    Reinstall

    Well friend I don't really know why do such things happen. I fail to understand all such net problems!

    It happened to me once on 98 se and also to my friend with d same OS.

    The only option after all wasted tries of mine the only thing that I cud do is re-install windows98 :(

    But then all was fine!

    If u don't have many imp programs on through win98 or have access to their setups then the only option I can c is the deadly breath-taking word RE-INSTALL!!!
     
  5. aadipa

    aadipa New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Palghar, Mumbai
    try PING and TRACERT

    also check if ur DNS is set to automatic or static. It must be automatic for dialup
     
  6. busyanuj

    busyanuj Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2003
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Reply: Can't connect to Internet thru Win98se

    run a full virus scan of your computer.
     
  7. mariner

    mariner New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mumbai
    contact ur isp . sometimes a string needs to be added in the modem properties .
    thats what tatanova guy told me once.

    on cablenet the hathway guys tell to disconnect the network cable while the pc is still on,reboot and reconnect the cable.
    easy stuff!
     
  8. OP
    OP
    hard_rock

    hard_rock Salieri Family

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere in Internet.......Have dynamic IP addres
    First Raven:
    I downloaded Stinger and performed a complete scan.But this doesn't solved the prob.nyway thanx 4 ur support.
    Alib:
    Have to try ur suggestion bcoz I have to restart my PC now so I try this after disconnectin from internet.
    Aseem:
    I feared of this.So I asked u geeks to solve my pro.If no other option remains then I will have to do the worst thing.
    Aadipa:
    I checked it.It is set to automatic only.
    Busyanuj:I checked it.........but it didn't work.
    mariner: No man it was working fine abt 2 weeks ago without any extra settings...i mean without any extra strings added.
     
  9. mariner

    mariner New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mumbai
    well call up ur isp now. tell them the problem.this is the usual case in monsoons with the dialups.
     
  10. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    u didnt tell us if u checked whether ur only upliading data
    double click on the connected icon in ur taskbar
    it'll tell u the bytes received and transfered
    transfered is always less than received .. if its vice versa u got a worm .
    so just clear that our if u can
     
  11. ujjwal

    ujjwal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2003
    Messages:
    780
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you have a softmodem (most internal modems are), it would have a different driver for each OS, running it on a driver for another OS gives unpredictable results probably, I dunno.
     
  12. aadipa

    aadipa New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Palghar, Mumbai
    now try reinstalling modem....
     
  13. abhishekkulkarni

    abhishekkulkarni New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Amche Pune
    windows the greatest os ever :lol: :lol:

    First in IE go to Tools & Internet Options.Click on the connections tab & check if " Always dial my default connection " is selected.The in the control panel open the system box.Over there expand your com ports ( assuming your modem is a serial modem coz i have got usb modem ) & set the speed of your com ports to the maximum availabla ie 926100 bps.restart your computer.hopefully this should work.it did on my pc.tell me if it does.
     
  14. OP
    OP
    hard_rock

    hard_rock Salieri Family

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere in Internet.......Have dynamic IP addres
    I checked whether it is only uploading or not...........no both the sent and received bytes remain same i.e, no byte is even sent or received.The numbers does not change.Offcourse after connecting it shows around 500bytes is recieved n it does not changes after tht.Even if it changes it is negligible.I checked the Uploaded bytes is less than recieved bytes.
    By the way,I use D-link 560 ES external modem and I even downloaded the driver from it's website n installed but no...........my pc IS STILL BEHAVING LIKE MAD.
     
  15. NikhilVerma

    NikhilVerma Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    930
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Use Windows ME...

    98 SUCKS !!!!!!

    Even I had this kinda problem earlier ..
    Check out if your networking protocals are installed properly...

    OR

    Uninstall DialUp networking then install it again through the
    "add remove windows components" service...

    Most probably it will work...
    Best of Luck
     
  16. OP
    OP
    hard_rock

    hard_rock Salieri Family

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere in Internet.......Have dynamic IP addres
    Thx Nikhil.........I think it is the last option left.....If it doesn't work thn I have to do the worst thing........reinstall win98.............So is there any other solution...like websites were prevented from seeing due to the setting of their IP address as 127.0.01 in the HOSTS file on my old PC.........Now I checked 4 it........but it has no entry..........like this is there any other setting which I don't know which is preventing me from viewing website?????????
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page