Can i use266 and 400 DDR RAM together

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by nishant_nms, Feb 18, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    I had got two RAMs one is 256 MB DDR 400 and one that I got from by bro is 128 MB DDR 266. Can I use them together. I am providing all the details below. I am able to use them together but I will like to know it will be healthy for my RAMs or not. When running together they run at 133 MHz.

    The details are->
    --------------------------------------256(DDR 400)------------128(DDR 266)
    Current Memclock (Mhz)----------------200-----------------------133
    CAS# latency--------------------------CL=3.0-------------------CL=2.5
    Row cycke time (tRC)---------------------11-------------------------9 Bus Clocks
    Row refresh cyc time (tRFC)--------------15-----------------------10 Bus Clocks
    RAS# to CAS# delay (tRCD)--------------4-------------------------3 Bus Clocks
    Row to Row delay (tRRD)------------------2-------------------------2 Bus Clocks
    Min RAS# active time (tRAS)--------------8-------------------------6 Bus Clocks
    Row precharge Time (tRP)-----------------4-------------------------3 Bus Clocks
    Write recovery time (tWR)-----------------3-------------------------2 Bus Clocks
    Write to Read delay (tWTR)----------------2-------------------------1 Bus Clocks
    Read to Write delay (tRWT)----------------4-------------------------4 Bus Clocks
    Refresh period (tREF)------------------2x3120-------------------2x2064 Cycles

    If they can work together do i need to manually configure the above settings or not. If I have to then what should be the settings.
     
  2. shwetanshu

    shwetanshu New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,100
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi/Bangalore
    they can run together i did not face any probs for 5 months, i was having a similar combo. after that i bought both modules of same frequency.

    but some members say that this causes Blue Screen of Death (BSOD), but while i was using them, i did not see any BSOD
     
  3. OP
    OP
    nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    I want to know because the DIMMs have diffrent CAS latency and other specification the 266 mhz ram has got less latency than the 400 one so if the RAMs are used together will they run only in 266 mhz or will have the cas latency and so adjusted to the correct settings.

    I would like to know that which of the specificatios should be less or high for a better performing RAM
     
  4. OP
    OP
    nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    when the 400 RAM running at 266 MHz and having a CAS latency of 2.5 which is less than it's own CAS latency 3.0 will this not affect the 400 one.

    Somebody Plz help me
     
  5. sidewinder

    sidewinder New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    West Bengal
    Just manualy over ride the SPD value in bios to the higher latency.
     
  6. debiprasad_sahoo

    debiprasad_sahoo Web Junky 2.0

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai, Cuttack
    In that combination both may run at 266MHz frequency.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    Mods please help me out
     
  8. Chindi_Chor

    Chindi_Chor New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    C:\Windows\System.....
    yes u can Run....
     
  9. Kniwor

    Kniwor Learner

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,949
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    U can run them together, both of them will be perfectly fine... the other ram will just be underclocked accordingly..
    u DO NOT need to configure anything, just put them in, and they'll run fine, for as long as u want....
     
  10. sms_solver

    sms_solver New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    somewhere
    now i like to know if DDR-SDRAM 333MHz ram will work when paired with DDR-SDRAM 400Mhz?
     
  11. Kniwor

    Kniwor Learner

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,949
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    yeah it will...
     
  12. dabster

    dabster New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Messages:
    487
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey, I run into problems when i used 256MB DDR 333MHz and 256MB 400MHz,
    While playing NFS it just restart by itself...And when I used only one RAM It would work fine.
    Though for normal work it worked fine, and computer was stable.
    i think that there could be some issues when using such combinations...
     
  13. abhishekwithyou

    abhishekwithyou New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    VIT, Vellore
    hi guys i have another problem, i have 2 modules of 128MB DDR 266 And 512MB DDR 333, and i am planning to buy a new one, so yet to decide whether to go for a 512MB DDR400 or 333.
    I dont wanna sell my old 128 as i can have some extraa ram so, please resolve my problem
     
  14. Kniwor

    Kniwor Learner

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,949
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    can u play it fine on both of ur sticks... boz i seriously doubt this is ur problem , may be 1 of ur ram stick has some errors...

    or u are overclocking one and running them ar 400Mhz something, have u set anyhting manually...???
    tell me ur DRAM settings, post the cpu-z HTML report there
     
  15. dabster

    dabster New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Messages:
    487
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nope I never changed any settings in the BIOS or anything...And both the RAM sticks worked fine when used alone...
    did that at my home so just can't manage the CPU-Z report...
    One RAM stick was PC2700 and other one was PC3200...
     
  16. Kniwor

    Kniwor Learner

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,949
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    what are the timings?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page