Buying Mobo,RAM & Processor

Discussion in 'CPU / Motherboards' started by GeekyBoy, Jun 12, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. GeekyBoy

    GeekyBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    My configuration is the following:
    Samsung Samtron 58v monitor
    1.7 GHz Celeron Processor(Socket 478,Willamette)
    Biostar P4TGS motherboard
    16x BenQ DVD ROM drive
    52x CDRW
    450 W SMPS
    Samsung SVO411N 40 GB HDD(5400 RPM)
    Samsung Basic Keyboard
    Microsoft Basic Optical Mouse
    350 w Frontech Speakers
    256 MB 133MHz SDRAM
    Floppy drive(1.44 mb)
    WinXP SP2

    I am planning to go for an upgrade for the motherboard and processor.Can you please suggest an AMD motherboard with an IGP(Geforce 6100 or 6150) and a good processor?I am also buying a ram stick of 512 MB DDR 400.Can you tell me the prices?
    My budget for the processor is Rs 6000 and my budget for the motherboard is Rs 4000.I want to play games like Zoo Tycoon 2,Sims 2,NFS Underground 2,NFS Most Wanted and Civilization 4.Can the IGP handle this?
     
  2. dOm1naTOr

    dOm1naTOr Wise Old Owl

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    4,152
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    shhhh!!!!! on a sniper point
    Go for ASUS A8N VM or A8NVM CSM mobo. The former has 6100 gr nd latter has 6150gr which has additional support for HDTV. Those mobos cost u around 4~4.5k.
    As bout proc:
    AMD 64 3000+ @5k
    3200+ @7k
    6100 can handle those games at 800x600 at med level or high level.
    Go for 2 256 stick nd allign in dual channel nd u would get effective bandwidth of 800Mhz instead of 400 if used as one stick.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    GeekyBoy

    GeekyBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Thanks but how can i set the RAM sticks in dual channel mode?and what's the price of each stick?
     
  4. janitha

    janitha New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,801
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kollam, Kerala
    Just refer the Mobo manual. Usually it is the alternate slots ie. not adjacent. For eg. Slots 1&3.
     
  5. dOm1naTOr

    dOm1naTOr Wise Old Owl

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    4,152
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    shhhh!!!!! on a sniper point
    Only on ASUS, Intel nd Gigabyte mobos dual channel is activated when alligned in alternate slots but om MSI mobos, its adjacent ones that should run in dual channel. He better says first which mobo hes getting.
    MSI RS482 M2 IL is a good alternative mobo with somewhat equal perfomance graphics (x200)nd runs on ATI chipset which theoritically is far advanced than nforce 4 as it incorporates a total of 20 pci express pipes against 16 for nf4(enen nf4ultra).
     
  6. OP
    OP
    GeekyBoy

    GeekyBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Can you tell me the prices of ATI Radeon 9600 PCI Express and the X300SE PCI Express?Which one is the better?Can I play doom 3 on them?Can I play doom 3 on the 6100 IGP?Thanks in advance
     
  7. dOm1naTOr

    dOm1naTOr Wise Old Owl

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    4,152
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    shhhh!!!!! on a sniper point
    ATI 9600 deosn't come in PCIE nd price of x300 lies just below 6200 nd in most cases performs better than 6200. Dun go for x300SE go for plane x300 128 or 256. They perfm better. For Doom3 nvidia cards performs better nd 6100 ro 6150 can handle DOOM3 at 800x600 med level with AA nd AF turned off.
     
  8. OP
    OP
    GeekyBoy

    GeekyBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Thanks but whats the price of the x300?
     
  9. dOm1naTOr

    dOm1naTOr Wise Old Owl

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    4,152
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    shhhh!!!!! on a sniper point
    bout 3 to 3.5 k
     
  10. OP
    OP
    GeekyBoy

    GeekyBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Thanks guys!
    I'll be buying the AMD ATHLON64 3000+ and a ASUS A8n-VM Mobo.
    Can you guys tell me the features of the A8n-VM?Also can you give me the price of the ATHLON64 3200+ in Kolkata so that I can stretch my budget a little?I've heard about the XFX Geforce 6500.The price I think is Rs 2700.Can you tell me about the performance of the card?
    Also,Can you tell me the Intel Equivalent for the 3000+?Is the Intel 805 Dual core processor better than the 3000+?
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2006
  11. janitha

    janitha New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,801
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kollam, Kerala
    You can get the full specifications and features of the Mobo by visiting the Asus site. www.asus.com

    I dont understand what exactly you mean by Intel equivalent of 3000+. But as per the prevalent rating convention of AMD, you can generally say P4 3 Ghz. But even that will not be correct. It may be said that as of now, people prefer an A 64 3000+ over an Intel 3 GHZ. Also it is likely to change with arrival of Conroe by next month.
     
  12. OP
    OP
    GeekyBoy

    GeekyBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    How about the Foxconn Winfast 6150K8MD-EKRSH MOBO?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page