BSOD but with diff. Bug Check String

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by ruturaj3, Aug 29, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ruturaj3

    ruturaj3 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2009
  2. desiibond

    desiibond Bond, Desi Bond!

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    9,754
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    ^^unable to open those images. upload them to imageshack.us and paste forum links.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    ruturaj3

    ruturaj3 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    I hav added d links plz check tat.
     
  4. Gauravs90

    Gauravs90 geek........

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Thane, India
    Might be your RAM is faulty.
    How much RAM you have?
    try memtest
     
  5. OP
    OP
    ruturaj3

    ruturaj3 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    I tried memtest as well as windows memory diagnostic tool no error in RAM.
    I observed tat in all errors tis file 'ntkrnlpa.exe' is common.
    Wat should i do next ?
     
  6. swatkat

    swatkat Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2,060
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Shimoga/ಶಿವಮೊಗ್ಗ
    ntkrnlpa.exe is Windows NT kernel. I believe you are using Kaspersky AV in Vista. Can you uninstall Kaspersky and then check if you are getting BSOD? For the time being, instead of Kaspersky, you can use Avira Free Edition. By the way, which AV you are using in Windows 7?
     
  7. OP
    OP
    ruturaj3

    ruturaj3 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    ya i m Kaspersky IS in windows7 also.
    Now from last 2 weeks i m using only single 1 GB RAM and it has not given any error after tat.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page