1. Hi Guest
    We are running a survey about laptop service in India, and we'd love your inputs. Please help us improve the quality of laptop servicing, and if you've had any bad experiences, now is the time to be heard.
    Take the survey

Broad band Internet connection

Discussion in 'Internet & WWW' started by ultima, Nov 27, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ultima

    ultima New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    All the broadband connections like cable.DSL - there is so much confusion.
    I want to if it is possible to go for DSL/ADSL connection when i dont have a basic phone connection :?: :!:
    Or if i have CDMA/WLL phone and not the usual land-line connection, is it possible to get DSL connection :?:

    If, to get BSNL or Airtel broadband service, i may be forced to get a landline connection :?: :?:
     
  2. go4inet

    go4inet New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
  3. drgrudge

    drgrudge Another Brick in the Wall

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,026
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dubai/Chennai
    it is possible in case of sify, iqara, not airtel, u will have to get a landline.and the cable service of hathway.

    yes, dude, u can have sify and iqara or hathway.

    i dont know properly, in case of BSNL,( in registration forms , they ask ur land line no.) but, defenitely in case of airtel, u need to have a landline connection.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    ultima

    ultima New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So, i understand that i should try everything else and not use this forum.
    Thanks a lot. I think i better use some other useful forums.

    Everyone knows about GOOGLE. Dont be so smart and rude.

    I will not post any more queries for your kind information. So you need not go around telling people how to use internet search engines! :twisted:

    THANKS
     
  5. OP
    OP
    ultima

    ultima New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks MRdrudge for taking time to reply. :D

    I get it
     
  6. go4inet

    go4inet New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    lol ! :lol:

    I was just trying to help you ! So tht you find ur answers in quick. Anywhere you, u get same replies.

    I never thought u of using Internet, I thought you how to use ThinkDigit.com forums.

    Not only you, many foget google b4 making a post. If you knew google, you must have never posted here !

    And what so rude ? Teaching u some good stuffs to get maximum help from forum is rude for u ?

    Anyways... Life is here to share . Share and be shared !

    :LOL:

    Regards,
    Vinay
     
  7. gamefreak14

    gamefreak14 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cochin
    Dude, you must appreciate those links he posted. He's not crazy to help you out that way. Good that you won't post anymore, now that you know of www.google.com :D :D
     
  8. drgrudge

    drgrudge Another Brick in the Wall

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,026
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dubai/Chennai
    why is everyone getting my nick wrong!
    drgrudge


    tnx dude.
     
  9. go4inet

    go4inet New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    Thanks GameFreak !

    And atleast now he seems to know abt Google.com :)
    I really wanted to help him, and this is crazy and took them wrong !

    :lol:
     
  10. paid

    paid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2004
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have read that one must have landline for BSNL's Dataone.
     
  11. Ricky

    Ricky Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,158
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Guys..

    BSNL's broadband is on the way in my city in the coming december.. as saw in newspaper today ! :)

    But I am afraid of the service of bsnl !! still the Bsnl line men are !! S***T

    BTW. i think it will not be unlimited ... it will be something like on the basis of bandwidth usage !
    isn't !
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page