1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

boot problems

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by ashfame, May 6, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ashfame

    ashfame New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi / Jaipur
    Everytime i power on my pc, this message comes on.
    "Select proper boot device"
    When i press ctrl+alt+del, it reboots & continue as normal.
    Is it something in the bios setting or my hdd is the cause.
     
  2. Vishal Gupta

    Vishal Gupta Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,173
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AskVG.com
    Did u check ur BIOS Settings?
    Seems that no HDD selected in Boot sequence!!!
    Pls take a look into BIOS Settings.
     
  3. 47shailesh

    47shailesh Security Exp

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    prob might be 1.u have a non bootable floppy in ur floppy drive. 2.the HDD u have seleted in ur BIOS as a bootable drive does'nt contains any active partition so no MBR has been found during BOOT. do u have 2 diff. hard disk if yes then try changing sequence HDD0 to HDD1 as later might have an active partition. else tampering of MBR cozes bootstrap loss, so try to resolve by reparing MBR by ur oS boot disk. do u have repartition ur HDD coz because repartioning active partition sometimes results loss oF MBR.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    ashfame

    ashfame New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi / Jaipur
    @ Vishal Gupta
    I have only 1 hdd that is selected as boot device for second priority.
    First one is for CD drive.
    @Shailesh
    I don't use fdd, i had disabled it a year ago.
    I have changes the size of 2 partition before the OS (xp sp2)install.
    (one that of win partition & other that which holds my page file).
    How can i know if my MBR is healthy or dead?
     
  5. rajkumar_personal

    rajkumar_personal Ignorance is BLISS !!

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Try seting the HDD as the first boot device......

    When u need to boot from a CD, then u can change the boot setings again !!!
     
  6. 47shailesh

    47shailesh Security Exp

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    check capacity of hard drive in BIOS is showing if it shows 32GB for 80GB or reduced capacity then what actually ur hardisk is then check ur HDD jumper it might be causing prob.Else Do one thing make HDD as primary boot partition then try to boot.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page