Athlon64 3000+ showing odd voltage

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by drvarunmehta, May 24, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. drvarunmehta

    drvarunmehta New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,533
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    [​IMG]

    I noticed CPU-Z showing an unusually high voltage for my processor. Normal is 1.4 volts but this shows 2.144 volts. How's that even possible? The processor would have fried long ago. Any other way to check the voltage?
     
  2. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    i alos hav the some processor i gives me 1.14-1.56 v using cool & quiet.
    there is a bug in program.try checking it in BIOS
     
  3. deathvirus_me

    deathvirus_me New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,838
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    What can i say .. try the latest ver. of CPUz .. or CBI for AMD ..
     
  4. OP
    OP
    drvarunmehta

    drvarunmehta New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,533
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    But it is the latest version of CPU-Z
     
  5. samrulez

    samrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There is 1 more thing I don't get the core speed is only 995 MhZ.In my 2800+ it shows 1800MhZ.Can u tell me why?
     
  6. janitha

    janitha New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,801
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kollam, Kerala
    You might have enabled Cool & Quiet. If so, the idling speed will be around 1000 MHz and will go up whenever you open CPU hungry applications.

    For checking the voltage, you can do it in the Bios, with CPU-Z, Asus Probe or similar softwares. But I feel the results from these softwares are generally reliable but not always accurate.
     
  7. cyrux

    cyrux New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    hyd
    Well this problem arises if you are using latest version of cpu-z . Try 1.32 version
     
  8. janitha

    janitha New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,801
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kollam, Kerala
    I am using the latest CPU-Z 1.3.3.1 and it shows the core Voltage from 1.392 to 1.408. Core Speed 1944 and HTT 216. Previously with V 1.3.2 the Core speed was 1809 to 1813 and HTT 201 (A64-3000, A8N-E, Cool & Quiet disabled, No O/C)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page