1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

Anyone knows whats causing this

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by JAK, Nov 7, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JAK

    JAK What the Heck !

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ask Me !
    [​IMG]


    i cannot play the game(Rise of Nations)...... the trees and other objects block the view of game controls at the bottom... Although I can click on controls it still is troblesome

    Anyone ever faced a similar problem
    I have tried the following
    1)installed latest nvidia drivers
    2)latest directx 9
    3) Latest available system drivers
    4) tried running the game in full screen, Windows and all possible resolutions...

    CONFIG:
    AMD Sempron 2800+, 2 GB DDR RAM, Nividia 6800GT, DELL S2409W monitor
     
  2. max_demon

    max_demon IM AS MAD AS HELL!!

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,591
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    localhost
    i dont face any problem on my pc , btw do u want to play with me ? i am also fan of RON series
     
  3. paroh

    paroh Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    850
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Check the refresh rate of ur monitor is set to high
     
  4. OP
    OP
    JAK

    JAK What the Heck !

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ask Me !
    ^
    the monitor refresh rate is 60hertz for (1920 x 1080) no other is available on my DELL S2409W monitor
     
  5. Anorion

    Anorion Sith Lord Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    4,137
    Likes Received:
    199
    Trophy Points:
    63
    ^should be, check in the advanced options
     
  6. OP
    OP
    JAK

    JAK What the Heck !

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ask Me !
    [​IMG]

    @anorion.. Nothing there..
    However I could try "modes the monitor cannot display"
    -----------------------------------------
    Posted again:
    -----------------------------------------
    EDIT just tried... screen goes blank... not working other than @ 60hertz
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2009
  7. paroh

    paroh Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    850
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Down the resolution to 1280*1024 and then check the monitor refresh rate.
    Also check if there any updates available for the game.
     
  8. OP
    OP
    JAK

    JAK What the Heck !

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ask Me !
    installed game updates....

    the problem still persists....
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page