AMD Overclocking

Discussion in 'Overclocking' started by gg_3000, Nov 24, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gg_3000

    gg_3000 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    C:/Windows
    Hey,

    My config. is AMD Athlon64 3200+ (1.99 GHz:confused:) CPU, MSI RS480M2-IL Motherboard, 1GB DDR RAM....

    I wawnna know if i can overclock my processor..

    if any1 knows, pls lemme know.. also it would be of great help if any1 could explain the way 2 do it!:D Bcoz i hav absolutely no idea abt overclocking!:rolleyes:
     
  2. john_the_ultimate

    john_the_ultimate No pain....No gain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,197
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
  3. Ch@0s

    Ch@0s New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ^^You can't overclock with that motherboard AFAIK.
     
  4. john_the_ultimate

    john_the_ultimate No pain....No gain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,197
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
  5. Kniwor

    Kniwor Learner

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,949
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    yeah u can, but since the NIOS of your mobo does not support OCing, u have to use some windows program to do so, Clockgen will do, but it does not apply settings at startup, so basically u have to do it every time u restart.
     
  6. akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    amd64oc.blogspot.com
     
  7. samrulez

    samrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0

    But what about PCI/AGP/PCIe...locks???? And the South Bridge also.. ?? :confused:
     
  8. Ch@0s

    Ch@0s New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The board does not have PCI/AGP locks... so getting it past 215MHz or so is impossible even with clockgen.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page