Amd Night mare

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by nitesh2212167@yahoo.com, May 21, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nitesh2212167@yahoo.com

    nitesh2212167@yahoo.com New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Siliguri , west bengal
    No Perfomance new machine :
    amd 939 pin 3200+
    msi k8ngm2
    80 gb seagate sata
    512 mb ram
     
  2. drvarunmehta

    drvarunmehta New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,533
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Not getting performance out of a new machine could be due to a million causes ranging from too many programs loading at startup to a faulty power supply. Please explain your query a little better.
     
  3. samrulez

    samrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Why?How come?Why do u say so?Pls specify ur problem?
     
  4. john_the_ultimate

    john_the_ultimate No pain....No gain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,197
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    See for daily routine work there would be no or not much difference in performance than ur previous experience. So please specify the kind of performance u r reffereing to. DETAILS.
     
  5. tiblu

    tiblu New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Buddy I have the Exact machine 3200+ Venice E6 Msi K8nGm2 512 twinmos ram 80 Hitachi HDD Powersafe 400 watts smps. But i m very satisfied with it. i am even able to overclock 2.0 ghz to 2.5 ghz on stock cooler.Dont know why u r not satisfied with it.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    nitesh2212167@yahoo.com

    nitesh2212167@yahoo.com New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Siliguri , west bengal
    the box has msik8ngm2-IL model no but the chipset is geforce 6100 and my gpu runs at 0.00 Mhz speed
     
  7. Chirag

    Chirag bang bang!

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,294
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Vadodara
    0.00 Mhz. R u joking??? It can't happen yaar.
     
  8. wizrulz

    wizrulz GUNNING DOWN TEAMS

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MUMBAI
    I guess this dude is in for great Time pass with members........ ;)

    how can that be 0.00Mhz........ :eek: :eek: ;o

    iether he is bluffing or my eyes r not proper ....can u please post in screen shots showing it to be 0.00Mhz
     
  9. aryayush

    aryayush New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    5,594
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Noida
    You have the switch the computer on to make it run at faster speed, I guess! :D
     
  10. zuala77

    zuala77 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey dude..even my PDA runs at 455 MHZ...
     
  11. TechMogul

    TechMogul New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    was that a joke or sumthin..if it was then it was the worst i hav ever heard.its just not possible gou at 0.00Mhz speed.tell us exactly whats happening..and plz do try to post some screenshot.v wud really like to c 0.00 Mhz speed.
     
  12. samrulez

    samrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The software which u r using for checking the speed must be not supporting ur hardware....try gettin the latest version of the software
     
  13. alienspiesu

    alienspiesu New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    dude i ges ur drunk...
    try explaining ur pblm in details n may b then we al can help u out!!
     
  14. maverickrohan

    maverickrohan SABER RIDER

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    hey mods..plzzz verify this guy.........or make him read the forum rules properly.....he aint even explaining his problem properly....
     
  15. Sourabh

    Sourabh Laptoping

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,206
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Clearly state the problems you are facing in the starting post and avoid useless replies. If you dont have the right info or program to test things, clearly mention what you are upto, for people to help you out. Think you can explain the problem better, start a new thread on those lines. This thread would be locked and eventually deleted.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page