1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

AMD Cheats or wins?

Discussion in 'CPU / Motherboards' started by rakee, Jun 27, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rakee

    rakee New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Hey i bought a new system with asus board and AMD athlon xp2400+.It was genuine in packing ..so &so.But when booting the initial screen shows the processor as AMD athlon Xp1800+.Am i cheated or thats no problem..jst some hardware geek info?...
     
  2. aadipa

    aadipa New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Palghar, Mumbai
    u need to increse FSB to 133 MHz

    2400+ operates at 2.0GHz

    by default mobo's bios is set to 100MHz FSB so ur proccy shows 18*100=1800+
    it should be 18*133=2400+
     
  3. krish

    krish New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur >> Mumbai >> Thane
    There must be DIP sitches (according to your motherboard) which can be set in particular pattern for particular FSB. Go through the manual of your board for the positions of the DIP switches to change the FSB to 133. By default, FSB is 100.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    rakee

    rakee New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    mmm..not risky?

    hey thx pals
    but should i do it on my risk or is jst easy..plz explain me detaily wht i shud do?
     
  5. aadipa

    aadipa New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Palghar, Mumbai
    its easy, just enter bios, goto frequency voltage control

    ur core ration will be 18 if it is not, then tell what it is else continue further
    go to cpu host clock and set it to 133MHz
    save ur settings and exit, next boot will show ur cpu as 2400+
     
  6. Sinnet

    Sinnet New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    hello ppl :D
    for starters ASUS boards aint got DIP switches on them :p
    all ASUS boards use jumpers :)
    and some ASUS boards for AMD's have FSB settings locked to 100mhz as default and need to be unlocked via jumper settings to support 133 mhz and above :D
    it's pretty easy and can be done by anyone :D
    all u need to do is read the manual for FSB settings :)
    it's easy m8 :)
    read manual carefully and do it :)
    aint no biggie :D
    enjoy :)
     
  7. OP
    OP
    rakee

    rakee New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    THx sinnet
    i got ur info. correct.I cant select the fsb configuration in bios as it was locked.Now im gonna try it in ur way.
     
  8. Sinnet

    Sinnet New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    no probs m8 :D
    hope ur problem woz solved :)
    enjoy :)
     
  9. Ricky

    Ricky Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,158
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Any way..

    When u buy 2400+ then u should have that..

    I think it was your bad luck.. ask your vendor..

    B'coz when we say whe have 1800+ then it is 1800+, you never need to do anything with bios etc. untill you want to void ur warranty.or untill you wanna have some fun..

    So.. better think again.. I get 300 ml coke when i ask for 300 ml. not 200 ml
     
  10. aadipa

    aadipa New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Palghar, Mumbai
    hey ricky, AMD identifies CPUs with PR, performance ratings.
    2400+ actually runs at 2 GHz.
    but its performance is equivatent to P4 2.4 GHz.
    AMD does this because market is used to Intel's GHz ratings. (actually intel is also planning to scrab the core CPU speed ratings and will bring new ratings based on CPU's performance)
    now by default motherboards are set to work at 100MHz as standard. since your CPU's FSB is higher, u need to specify that, either by setting DIP switchs, or by jumpers or by BIOS settings.

    his proccy is correct, only host clock need to be adjusted for higher FSB.
     
  11. OP
    OP
    rakee

    rakee New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    U guys are really threatning..im satisfied with the performance in my procssor..let it show something..
     
  12. hitesh_hg

    hitesh_hg New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NCR
    true AMD 2400+ runs at 2.0 Ghz..
    but if it is running ( rather displaying 1800+)
    its just one of the jumpers on the motherboard.
    and dont forget to reset your motherboard after changing the jumper(gosh i spend 2 hours to figure that out while assembling my comp...)

    I have AMD 2400+
    Asus A7V8X-MX motherboard
    512MB
     
  13. OP
    OP
    rakee

    rakee New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    THX Pal
     
  14. rajeshjsl

    rajeshjsl AskRajesh

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i agree and problem solved
     
  15. abdulabby

    abdulabby New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Navi Mumbai
    just go to bios and choose load optimized defaults
     
  16. pravin4u

    pravin4u New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    & why cant we check whats written on the processor i.e. model no. and get the speed conformed??
     
  17. OP
    OP
    rakee

    rakee New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    hey huyz another problem!...my Ram is 128 mb but while booting i see it showing 72 sometimes and 96sometimes!!
     
  18. pravin4u

    pravin4u New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    again simple remove the RAM stick from you mobo & check the MB size mentioned! :)
     
  19. OP
    OP
    rakee

    rakee New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Well it is 128 mentioned on it.And in the bios also it specifies that the installed memory is 128.My pc is going very slow
     
  20. cooljeba

    cooljeba The Photoshop Guy

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    On Your monitor!
    hey rakke just increase the fsb to 133mhz. It should be default at 100 fsb. Actually even my freind brought a asus mb for 2000+ and it was showing 1200+ now it shows 2000+.
    ..:: peace ::..
    jeba
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page