Airtel Broadband not working in XP

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by CadCrazy, Dec 30, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CadCrazy

    CadCrazy in search of myself

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,715
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Gurgaon
    I m using airtel broaband ( Beetel 220 BX Modem) with always on connection. From last 3 or 4 day m unable to access internet in XP. When i start my system it work for just one minute. After that m not able to open any site. Same thing happens when i restart the system. I have also UBUNTU 6.10 installed on my system. In UBUNTU the internet is working fine.

    Can anyone help me ??????????????
     
  2. pra_2006

    pra_2006 A S S E M B L E

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    LKO
    dial 55555444 from ur airtel phone for solution
     
  3. OP
    OP
    CadCrazy

    CadCrazy in search of myself

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,715
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Gurgaon
    well that i know. even airtel service executive tried many times but he is unable to fix this problem. You guys have any solution ???????????????
     
  4. pra_2006

    pra_2006 A S S E M B L E

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    LKO
    if u have installed any anti virus softwares then uninstall it this problem also happen with me but after uninstalling Mcafee it goes fine and also check ur internet options do it to default settings
     
  5. OP
    OP
    CadCrazy

    CadCrazy in search of myself

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,715
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Gurgaon
    I have mcafee 10 installed on my system. Is it wise to uninstall antivirus ??????

    Anyway i will check it
     
  6. aakash_mishra

    aakash_mishra :-o

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    sIn cItY
    After one minute your link and data light glows.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    CadCrazy

    CadCrazy in search of myself

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,715
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Gurgaon
    Yes both the light blinks
     
  8. aakash_mishra

    aakash_mishra :-o

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    sIn cItY
    Note your IP Adress, Subnet Mask and Default Gateway and then reset your modem. Now do your manual configration of your network by entering those copied addresses.
    Well I did it when my lights didn't glow at all I hope it will work for you too.
     
  9. Gaurav

    Gaurav Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Delhi/NCR
    just turn off your firewall before connecting and then surf. after sometime just reload your firewall. all will work fine. I too had similar problem and it was solved by doing the same
     
  10. OP
    OP
    CadCrazy

    CadCrazy in search of myself

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,715
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Gurgaon
    done that,nothing happened
    __________
    but still my problem is not solved.

    Any other solution plzzzzzzzz
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2007
  11. hash!!

    hash!! ________

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    somewhere there
    my frend had that problem...
    1. try gettin a new modem
    2. if u have a usb modem, try a lan modem/router
    3. if nuthn, tell the airtel guy to check the mainframe or whteva in ur area... ie the place where all the connections in your area are channeled... tell him to check ur connection there... the guy here sez that theres some plug or whteva that goes bust sumtimes, so he changes it, and usually, it ends up workin fine...
    edit: kinda weird ur ubuntu internet's workin fine... well, try a new modem... might just work...
     
  12. OP
    OP
    CadCrazy

    CadCrazy in search of myself

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,715
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Gurgaon
    Hey thank you for your suggestions. I'll try it
     
  13. Maverick069

    Maverick069 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    Well the news is that there was an earth quake in Taiwan which has damaged the undersea cable used by Airtel. Thhey have made alternate arrangements though.
     
  14. OP
    OP
    CadCrazy

    CadCrazy in search of myself

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,715
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Gurgaon
    My problem is solved. I just removed n reinstalled LAN card driver. Everything s fine now
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page