UPS problem in low voltage, power fluctuation, PC getting restart..

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by kool, May 21, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kool

    kool Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,156
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Hi guys.
    My UPS is now 1 year old, its working fine until power fluctuation has started in this summer. My PC has restarted more than 5 times a day. :-x:-xUPS is giving backup, but unable to control power fluctuation in my home. These little bit low voltage, Others appliances working fine even in low voltage like refrigerator, LCD TV, Tube light 40w etc.

    So, guys give me any solution for this problem.. for low voltage, power fluctuation. Is there any device that can control my UPS fluctuation? like stabilizer? what would be its cost?:?::?::?:

    I've INTEX GREENX 600VA

    [​IMG]
    http://www.intextechnologies.com/webpages/producthomeups.aspx?category=Computer%20Peripherals&subcat=UPS&subcat1=600%20VA&pro_name=Green%20X%20600VA
     
  2. tkin

    tkin Back to school!!

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    10,672
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai, India
    Well instead of buying stabilizer get APC 500va ups, should be around 2k.

    PS: Intex psus are crap, had issues with one long back.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    kool

    kool Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,156
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Electrician has suggested me to buy a voltage stabilizer of 500va. u guys tell me now, is 500VA good for me or not? reply...
     
  4. thetechfreak

    thetechfreak .

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    9,385
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I suggest you to get a proper UPS. An APC 500w or a Numeric of similar rating would be great

    What is you're complete config? If you have no GPU its fine

    Also, what PSU do you have?
     
  5. OP
    OP
    kool

    kool Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,156
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    now i don't want to buy any ups. Before this i had microtek ups even that was also unable to control. In my house in summer it reaches to low voltage, so ups start giving sound. So suggest me a good stablizer. I ve samsung lcd monitor 17", and nvidea gs8200 grafix card. Nw 500va or 1kva stabliser?
     
  6. thetechfreak

    thetechfreak .

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    9,385
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    IF you dont plan to get a fast PC in the near future in near future, 500 VA will do.

    BTW, why dont you connect just the CPU to stabiliser?
     
  7. tkin

    tkin Back to school!!

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    10,672
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai, India
    An APC UPS has a very good inbuilt voltage stabilizer, buy that and get both features. I am using one with the below config.
     
  8. OP
    OP
    kool

    kool Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,156
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    i bought a local stablizer of 500va input range: 90v-280v o/p: 210v-240v, but still it has same prob, whenever i turn ON AC in other room, it gets restart, :(
     
  9. saswat23

    saswat23 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    3,554
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Bhubaneswar
    Which PSU do you have. It seems like its a PSU problem.
    Me too having the same problem. When i switch on AC, then volatge is quite low, but my UPS gives me backup so that i can switch off my PC safely.
     
  10. pimpom

    pimpom Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,357
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    @OP: At least a part of your problem may be due to a poor PSU (SMPS).

    Voltage regulating devices like stabilisers and UPSes need a finite time to react to voltage fluctuations. The reaction time may range from a few milliseconds to as much as hundreds of millisecs. The computer PSU has to be able to store enough energy in its capacitors to keep on powering the computer during this period. A low-quality PSU may not be able to do that.
     
  11. avichandana20000

    avichandana20000 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,138
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India, City of Joy
    @ OP : pls give the pc config as has been demanded so that you will be rightly guided before you burn up a big hole in your pocket. also remember all the members of this forum will guide u to get rid of the problems correctly but if you stick to your own crappy ideas then it hurts us. An APC is a world leader in UPS but instead of asking things regarding that u have bought a voltage stabilizer which is a waste of money altogether and as expected your problem is not solved. u have used microtek,intex and all those are elcheapo ups.So please wake up and kindly put the PC specs now so that we can tell you exactly how to hammer the problem.
     
  12. MegaMind

    MegaMind New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3,243
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Perambalur, TN
    @OP, this problem never ends until u get a good brand UPS...
    I faced the same prob when i was using zeb 600va UPS. Solved wen switched to APC 600va, which now costs 1.8K
     
  13. OP
    OP
    kool

    kool Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,156
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    i'm really sorry guys, i really wasted my money and my peace! Stabilizer is useless for me now, Rs.1300, :( i took UPS to service center, and they said "UPS is fine, may be there is earthing problem in power socket." But my electrician said earthing is fine. Now he is saying "to add direct single line from main power pole to power socket." :( guys please help me. Would I've to buy again new UPS? :-x:-x My voltage get fluctuates up to 130v. I'm waiting for your answer...,

    its again INTEX smps. i'm writing here all details what i've got on its sticker-
    POWER SUPPLY SMART IT 2045S+
    450W, 20+4PIN, 2 SATA, 2HDD, 1FDD, 1FAN,
    AC: 220V 50-60HZ, 5A
    DC: +3.3V:30A +5V:29A +12V:18A, 12V:0.5A +5VSB:2A

    PC Hardware Config:
    Nvidia 512 mb GFX card, 17" Samsung LCD, 2 GB RAM, 2 SATA HDD of 160GB + 500 GB, keyboard, mouse, Bluetooth dongle.
    In UPS it has 3 sockets where i've plugged:LCD Monitor, CPU, & BSNL Siemens c2110 modem.
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2011
  14. MegaMind

    MegaMind New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3,243
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Perambalur, TN
    I still suggest u to go for APC 600va...
     
  15. OP
    OP
    kool

    kool Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,156
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Any strong reason? what would be its cost?
     
  16. pimpom

    pimpom Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,357
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    The problem is a combination of poor mains supply, poor UPS and poor PSU. You can't control the mains supply, but you can do something about the other two.

    I'm not familiar with the specific model of PSU you're using, but if it's an Intex, it must be a very ordinary one. It may be OK when the household AC supply is normal. But it's not likely to be able to handle the wild fluctuations you've stated.

    As I said before, the UPS and the new stabiliser you bought need a brief period of time - maybe up to 1 second - while they adjust to the fluctuations. A good PSU will be able to use the energy stored in its capacitors during that period, but a poor PSU has too little stored energy to do that.

    As other have suggested, a good UPS will help solve the problem, but you also need a good PSU.
     
  17. MegaMind

    MegaMind New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3,243
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Perambalur, TN
    1.7K

    Very True..
     
  18. OP
    OP
    kool

    kool Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,156
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Just Rs.1700, i think my intex UPS was also for Rs.1.7k :( galti kar di yaar, INTEX le kar, but guys, plzzz assure me that APC can control fluctuation, this time i don't wanna money, else my mom will kill me for already spending for PSU+UPS+STABLIZER = 500+1700+1300 = Rs.3500 :(

    By d way, intex UPS works fine but during normal power and normal power cut, but unable to handle fluctuations.
    :-x:-x:-x:-x
     
  19. MegaMind

    MegaMind New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3,243
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Perambalur, TN
    ^^Wat?? u bought new intex PSU??
     
  20. OP
    OP
    kool

    kool Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,156
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    U guys are sure?? that i've to buy PSU+UPS ??? Which model PSU?

    no no. its old one in my cpu. m asking, which psu should i buy??
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page