~** zone alarm taking too much time2 laod. why???

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by kool, Sep 14, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kool

    kool Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,156
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    ~** zone alarm taking too much time2 load. why???

    After login to window...

    Zonealarm (v 6.1.744.000) doesn't start immediately, it takes more than 4-5 min. to start with following message:

    Please stand by...
    ZoneAlarm Security Suite is initializing.
    This window will close once ZonAlarm Security Suite initializes, within minutes.

    You may click Cancel to shutdown ZoneAlarm Security Suite.


    After completing 4-5min. then it load and starts working properly.
    Why i'm facing this problem??? Before this it was loading faster just in few seconds.


    ---------------------------------------------------
    i've winXP PRO SP2, CELERON D 2.66GHz, 512MB ram.
    ---------------------------------------------------

    reply soon...............
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2006
  2. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    Set the zone alarm security to normal,if you set high,your pc will slows down and possibility of low fps in game.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    kool

    kool Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,156
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    its already NORMAL....

    i think i've changed some setting in services.msc. but i dont know... which service is related to ZA.
     
  4. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    Set to low and remove some unwanted programs from startup.

    To remove unwanted programs:

    Click run and type in msconfig and then click the startup tab and uncheck the wanted programms from startup and restart the pc.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    kool

    kool Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,156
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    uff yaar........... i've already removed all.........

    only left ZA.
     
  6. anandk

    anandk Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    3,786
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
  7. shaunak

    shaunak Tux Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    2 to 3 mis is normal. may increase due to processor constraints and antivirus software [esp avast!]
     
  8. dIgItaL_BrAt

    dIgItaL_BrAt New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,135
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    that's exactly the reason why i've stuck with version 5,it uses way less resources and starts up faster.
     
  9. anandk

    anandk Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    3,786
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    but arent u using outdated sw ? half a protection is no protection at all !
    i strongly advice u to update pal :)
     
  10. nikhilrao

    nikhilrao New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    try BLACK-ICE firewall. its the best.
     
  11. OP
    OP
    kool

    kool Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,156
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    my old pc was taking only 5seconds to load completely!!! and i dont have any other firewall or antivirus!! my system shows free ram 380 mb on system mechanic memory meter!!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page