1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

Yahoo messenger problem

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by esumitkumar, Aug 22, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. esumitkumar

    esumitkumar Call me Sumit

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,558
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    hi all

    i hav a problem with yahoo msgr it doesnt work in my office my office has got firewalls etc etc It is a Big IT firm...

    In settings when no proxies or other options r applied it doesn't work

    i dunno which firewalls they have installed

    i m using msgr v5.0 nothing can be downloaded in office

    can anybody tell me a workaround for the problem....
    thanx
     
  2. ShekharPalash

    ShekharPalash Web Entrepreneur

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Go to Y!M Preferences > Connections... and set it to Use Proxies.... then try.... it must work now.
     
  3. blade_runner

    blade_runner New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
  4. OP
    OP
    esumitkumar

    esumitkumar Call me Sumit

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,558
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    chat.yahoo.com is not working.....
    can it show ur buddy list????

    one more thing what shekhar has suggested isn't working too
     
  5. OP
    OP
    esumitkumar

    esumitkumar Call me Sumit

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,558
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    one more thing
    chat.yahoo.com is returning to its sign page even if i sign my id and pwd
     
  6. silly_kash

    silly_kash New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    how can it use proxies without specifying the proxy address??

    i use http proxy on yahoo messenger at home with my server address being 10.31.2.9

    so even u should have the main server address somewhat like that.


    moreever u can also check the server address at internet explorer>tools>internet options>connections>click ur connection>settings.

    don't know if this will work because i dial up to my server using a modem so i get the settings option in the connections but u may be directly connected to the main server so u may not have this option.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page