Yahoo messenger problem

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by esumitkumar, Aug 22, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. esumitkumar

    esumitkumar Call me Sumit

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,558
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    hi all

    i hav a problem with yahoo msgr it doesnt work in my office my office has got firewalls etc etc It is a Big IT firm...

    In settings when no proxies or other options r applied it doesn't work

    i dunno which firewalls they have installed

    i m using msgr v5.0 nothing can be downloaded in office

    can anybody tell me a workaround for the problem....
    thanx
     
  2. ShekharPalash

    ShekharPalash Web Entrepreneur

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Go to Y!M Preferences > Connections... and set it to Use Proxies.... then try.... it must work now.
     
  3. blade_runner

    blade_runner New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
  4. OP
    OP
    esumitkumar

    esumitkumar Call me Sumit

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,558
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    chat.yahoo.com is not working.....
    can it show ur buddy list????

    one more thing what shekhar has suggested isn't working too
     
  5. OP
    OP
    esumitkumar

    esumitkumar Call me Sumit

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,558
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    one more thing
    chat.yahoo.com is returning to its sign page even if i sign my id and pwd
     
  6. silly_kash

    silly_kash New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    how can it use proxies without specifying the proxy address??

    i use http proxy on yahoo messenger at home with my server address being 10.31.2.9

    so even u should have the main server address somewhat like that.


    moreever u can also check the server address at internet explorer>tools>internet options>connections>click ur connection>settings.

    don't know if this will work because i dial up to my server using a modem so i get the settings option in the connections but u may be directly connected to the main server so u may not have this option.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page