Windows 7 Ultimate

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by meghraj, Nov 11, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. meghraj

    meghraj New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My friend bought windows 7 ultimate recently for his laptop but its not working in his laptop dell Vostro 1014 so he decided that to install windows 7 home so..I just want to ask that do he need to buy a new dvd or he can install windows 7 home from ultimate also....
    but how...help if possible...
     
  2. krishnandu.sarkar

    krishnandu.sarkar Simply a DIGITian

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    4,693
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Kolkata
    I think he need to but Win 7 home.

    Thr is another option install Win 7 Ultimate and disable Ultimate features(I mean just keep Home features).

    For the feature diff go to windows site.
     
  3. hell_storm2006

    hell_storm2006 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata, Nagpur, Pune
    What's the problems that you are facing?
     
  4. azaad_shri75

    azaad_shri75 BE FREE

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,457
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Akash Ganga
    not working? how, what kinda problems is he facing?
     
  5. OP
    OP
    meghraj

    meghraj New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Earlier he had windows vista business in his laptop and now when we try to install windows 7 at final stage of installation it get stuck and do not process it further.....!!!

    what should I do.........????
     
  6. ╬Switch╬

    ╬Switch╬ New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you're not trying to upgrade, I suggest you format the partition and then try installing once again.
    Also you could check the disc for scratches.
     
  7. azaad_shri75

    azaad_shri75 BE FREE

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,457
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Akash Ganga
    if its a upgrade then it wont work, if its clean install check for any disc errors.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page