vsmon.exe

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by Official Techie, Oct 7, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Official Techie

    Official Techie New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere in motherboard
    wat is this this runs on my pc and takes lot of system memory waat do i do
     
  2. blueshift

    blueshift Wise Old Crow

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,227
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Inside the Pixel
    It runs if you have ZoneAlarm firewall running on your pc. It used to take too much of cpu resources here so I uninstalled ZA.
     
  3. nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    It is used by ZA. no need to worry
     
  4. anandk

    anandk Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    3,786
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    if u use za fw, its a legit za file.
    nevertheless to b safe, trace its location and c if its in ur za folder/ or rtclick and check its properties.

    what do do ? nothing really. just dont let it load at start-up. use it only when u connect to the internet.
     
  5. blueshift

    blueshift Wise Old Crow

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,227
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Inside the Pixel
    I think it remains in the system and runs in bg even if you had ZoneAlarm uninstalled.
     
  6. prasad_den

    prasad_den New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    925
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The new cherry..!!
    vsmon.exe
    svchost.exe
    explorer.exe

    These are the top 3 files why take most of my system resources.. any idea about the 2nd one..??!!
     
  7. blueshift

    blueshift Wise Old Crow

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,227
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Inside the Pixel
    svchost.exe is a system file. You can do nothing about it. It has to do something with DLL files and services.
     
  8. OP
    OP
    Official Techie

    Official Techie New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere in motherboard
    when i just use firefox, opera and morpheus the usage in task manager crosses 700 mb of 1024 mb i have kept for it does it happens with everyone
     
  9. techno_funky

    techno_funky da' Ťurntable ruleth

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Eats a good 20+mb here finally moved over to Comodo Firewall(freeware) looking good eating up around 7mb's.

    And well processlibrary.com is a nice site to know what these exe's are about.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page