1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

Video Editing Config for a friend

Discussion in 'PC Components / Configurations' started by gurujee, Mar 11, 2018.

  1. gurujee

    gurujee Can't Talk. In The Zone.

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bhubaneshwar, Orissa, India, India
    . What is the purpose of the computer?
    Ans: Video Editing - Premier, Photoshop

    2. What is your overall budget? If you can extend a bit for a more balanced configuration, then mention this too.
    Ans:60k

    3. Planning to overclock?
    Ans: No

    4. Which Operating System are you planning to use?
    Ans: Windows10

    5. How much hard drive space is needed?
    Ans: 1TB

    6. Do you want to buy a monitor? If yes, please mention which screen size and resolution do you want. If you already have a monitor and want to reuse it, again mention the size and resolution of monitor you have.
    Ans: yes 1920x1080

    7. Which components you DON'T want to buy or which components you already have and plan on reusing?
    Ans: Need all except ups, keyboard, mouse

    8. When are you planning to buy the system?
    Ans: tomorrow 11march 2018

    9. Have you ever built a desktop before or will this be done by an assembler?
    Ans: assembler

    10. Where do you live? Are you buying locally? Are you open to buying stuff from online shops if you don't get locally?
    Ans: locally (bhubaneswar) and/or online

    11. Anything else which you would like to say?
    Ans: I would be happy with Ryzen config too.
     
  2. bssunilreddy

    bssunilreddy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Messages:
    13,110
    Likes Received:
    795
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    Budget -62K

    AMD Ryzen 5 2400G -13000,
    Asus Prime B350-Plus 8000,
    Crucial Ballistix 8GB DDR4 3000MHz -6,700
    Asus Phoenix GTX 1050 Ti 4GB -14800,
    Corsair CX 550 -4500,
    Antec GX200 -3000,
    WD Caviar Blue 1TB -3500,
    LG 22MP68VQ-P 22” LED IPS -8500. (paytm mall)
    Total -62,000.

    All prices are taken from mdcomputers.
     
    gurujee likes this.
  3. spikygv

    spikygv Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,513
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Why 2400G with a discrete GPU? Wouldn't a higher-end Ryzen or i5 8400 be better?
     
    gurujee likes this.
  4. rijinpk1

    rijinpk1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    5,571
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    God's own country
    get r5 1600(rs 15.6k) with gigabyte ga-ab350m-d3h at rs 6.2k over 2400g.
    this is only for Video Editing - Premier, Photoshop ,right? i am not sure how much a 14.5k graphic card is gonna help here for your purpose. If the filters you put are not graphic intensive, I would suggest you to get r7 1700 anytime over r5 1600. 8 core 16 thread cpu will definitely help for the rendering purpose.
    also get corsair tx550m psu. since the system will be high on load, a good psu will be of some advantage to the other components it will power.
     
    gurujee likes this.
  5. OP
    OP
    gurujee

    gurujee Can't Talk. In The Zone.

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bhubaneshwar, Orissa, India, India
    Thank you. yes will run premier primarily. The gigabyte will be better from Asus Prime B350-Plus ?

     
  6. SaiyanGoku

    SaiyanGoku kamehameha!! Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    9,178
    Likes Received:
    536
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hyderabad/Raipur
    ^ You would still need to buy a GPU since R5 1600 has no iGPU unlike 2400G for video output. Get a GT 1030.
     
    gurujee likes this.
  7. spikygv

    spikygv Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,513
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Check out some adobe premier benchmarks. A few of them do favour intel processors.

    Premiere Pro CC 2017 AMD Ryzen 7 1700X & 1800X Performance

    If you don't need a discrete GPU for your workload, the core i5 8400 / i7 8700 make more sense since they have an iGPU. Spending 6k on a weak GT 1030 negates any cost advantage of Ryzen.

    Finally, since you don't plan on OCing, the cheaper H310 / H370 / B360 mobos are a better fit for you than the more expensive Z370 boards. These mobos are expected to launch by end of march or mid-April. See if you can wait till then. Even if you want to go with Ryzen and a discrete GPU, it'll be better if you can wait till mid-April since the 2nd gen Pinnacle Ridge Ryzen CPUs will be launching soon. In the recent past, new Ryzen parts have been available in India within a week of their global launch.

    MSI B360, H370 and H310 motherboards leaked | VideoCardz.com
     
    gurujee likes this.
  8. spikygv

    spikygv Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,513
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    There do seem to be a number of effects that Premier can use the GPU for:

    FAQ: How do I speed up rendering, exporting, or... | Adobe Community

    Can you (and other premier users here) give us an indication as to what extent a GPU will help?

    In the absence any further info, this is what I'd recommend:

    - Core i5 8400 - 14k
    - H310 mobo - 5k
    - 8 GB DDR4 RAM - 7k
    - 500 GB SSD (samsung 860 EVO) - 12k
    - GTX 1050Ti - 15k
    - Corsair CX450 SMPS - 3k
    - 22' display - 9k

    If the GPU isn't as useful, either remove it from the config or downgrade to a GT 1030 and upgrade the CPU to an i7 8700. I'm leaning towards Intel over Ryzen since Intel offers twice the AVX instruction throughput as Ryzen which is pretty useful in HEVC video encoding.
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2018
    gurujee likes this.
  9. whitestar_999

    whitestar_999 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    7,673
    Likes Received:
    659
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    NCR
    TX550m psu is out of stock at mdcomputers & vedantcomputers.It is available on amazon but at a price not worth getting.Better go for Corsair RMx series at this price or get Corsair latest CX550/650/750.
     
    gurujee likes this.
  10. OP
    OP
    gurujee

    gurujee Can't Talk. In The Zone.

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bhubaneshwar, Orissa, India, India
    I am getting an Asus Phoenix GTX 1050 Ti 4GB with Ryzen 5 1600 with Asus strix b350-f motherboard. I have placed an order, yet to be delivered. There is a branch shop of MDcomputers at my place.

    Will the combination be good ?

     
  11. OP
    OP
    gurujee

    gurujee Can't Talk. In The Zone.

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bhubaneshwar, Orissa, India, India
    I have asked for CX 550. Do i need higher 650 for these > Asus Phoenix GTX 1050 Ti 4GB with Ryzen 5 1600 with Asus strix b350-f motherboard
     
  12. whitestar_999

    whitestar_999 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    7,673
    Likes Received:
    659
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    NCR
    CX550 is enough for this system.1050Ti does not even require a pci-e connector,you simply install it in pci-e x16 slot & that's it.
     
    gurujee likes this.
  13. bssunilreddy

    bssunilreddy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Messages:
    13,110
    Likes Received:
    795
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    It's more than enough.
    Your system power requirements are:
    OuterVision PSU Calculator part list

    Motherboard: Desktop
    CPU: 1 x AMD Ryzen 5 1600
    CPU Speed: 3200MHz
    CPU Vcore: 1.1V
    CPU Utilization: 90%
    Memory: 1 x 8GB DDR4 Module
    Video Card Set 1: 1 x NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
    Core Clock: 1290MHz
    Memory Clock: 1752MHz
    Storage: 1 x SATA 7.2K RPM
    Keyboard: 1 x Gaming Keyboard
    Mouse: 1 x Gaming Mouse
    Fan: 2 x 120mm
    Computer Utilization: 8 hours per day
    Gaming/Video Editing/3D Rendering Time: 4 hours per day

    Load Wattage: 221W
    Recommended Wattage: 271W
    Amperage: +3.3V: 9.5A, +5V: 8.0A, +12V: 16.6A
    Recommended UPS Rating: 500VA
    Generated by OuterVision PSU Calculator 2018-03-15 09:06:42
     
    gurujee likes this.
  14. SaiyanGoku

    SaiyanGoku kamehameha!! Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    9,178
    Likes Received:
    536
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hyderabad/Raipur
    Why would a video editing rig need these?
     
  15. OP
    OP
    gurujee

    gurujee Can't Talk. In The Zone.

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bhubaneshwar, Orissa, India, India
    5C04743C-FC55-40BA-9776-02AEFE92702D.jpeg A1A9BF15-FB71-4B0E-ADC0-638D0515C6B7.jpeg 3A8965F8-0633-4741-BAAD-8F00F5F4A4EB.jpeg

    Finally assembled. Monitor yet to be delivered. Thanks all
     
    gta5 likes this.
  16. OP
    OP
    gurujee

    gurujee Can't Talk. In The Zone.

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bhubaneshwar, Orissa, India, India
    ran into a problem. the system shows 16gb ram but only 7.95gb usable.

    board is Asus 350 plus and 2 adata 8gb sticks
     
  17. Minion

    Minion Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,838
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Then one of the RAM is faulty or is not properly inserted in slot
     
    gurujee likes this.
  18. OP
    OP
    gurujee

    gurujee Can't Talk. In The Zone.

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bhubaneshwar, Orissa, India, India
    thank you. yes one of the stick is faulty i replaced them with 2x8 gskill sticks and now problem solved
     
  19. Minion

    Minion Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,838
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Great
     

Share This Page