Timely dropping FPSs in games!!!!

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by Sooraj_digit, Aug 20, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Sooraj_digit

    Sooraj_digit BLah.. Blah..blah.......

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm not a hard core gamer, but love to play games... But a new problem which has arose infornt of me is that i m seeing timely drop in fame rates for few seconds and then again resuming the actual speed... I know the FPS has spikes while gameplay but what if i leave the game still at same pos i.e. no movements... even then the FPS drops to a marginal level and then resumes after 2-3 seconds and then again drops down after 10-15 seconds...What is it happening????I play games like Crysis, NFS MW, POP, Far Cry2 and most of the selective new games and have all the latest drivers for my card and using Vista SP1... I've read Crysis needs an update KB940105 for VM management... can some give me a DIRECT link for it's download plz...
     
  2. desiibond

    desiibond Bond, Desi Bond!

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    9,754
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    It looks like something else is running in the background. Are you running any apps like downloaders or encoders? what's your OS?
     
  3. asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    OS, system configuration, which games are showing this, resolution you are playing at, DirectX codepath..???

    Could you tell us all this...?

    Highly probably...but it must be extensive, since it causes the lag..which is taking up memory or CPU cycles...
     
  4. OP
    OP
    Sooraj_digit

    Sooraj_digit BLah.. Blah..blah.......

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    the things which were running in the background previously are running even now... The problem starts whenever i start any game OS: Windows Vista SP1
    -----------------------------------------
    Posted again:
    -----------------------------------------
    Any graphic intensive program running inititates this problem.. Games i'm playing at resoulutions are 1024*768(newer ones) and the older ones are played at max... my sytem config is: Dell Studio XPS 16 Laptop-- Proccy:p8600; Ram:3GB DDR3; G-card:ATI Mobilty Radeon 3650 512MB(GDDR3); Directx 10
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2009
  5. asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Ooh..you have a laptop.
    Well they are not meant for gaming. Sorry to say.

    Plus your GPU is weak. You will face these issues.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    Sooraj_digit

    Sooraj_digit BLah.. Blah..blah.......

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I guess man, the GPU is enough for most of the games at medium settings...and my problem has AROSEN... it was NOT from the beginning...Is there any overheating issues wid my laptop... How to know the temp for ATI cards i have tried ATI tool but it refuses to start it crashes or hangs the system..
     
  7. asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    CCC shows the temperature...?

    Also you can try this plug in for RivaTuner.

    Everest also has logging capability, you can try that...!
     
  8. OP
    OP
    Sooraj_digit

    Sooraj_digit BLah.. Blah..blah.......

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No CCC doesn't shows the temp... i guessed about temperature, that it could affect performance or such... But now i have seen that the core clock speed is underclocked by Dell how to set it to its default... thought of ATI tool, but it either crashes or hangs the system
     
  9. asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Not sure which version of CCC you are using..BUT it does show temperatues.

    [​IMG]

    You can use RivaTuner to change the clocks on your cards. Be careful, monitor the temepatures while you do this. You can render your card useless.
     
  10. OP
    OP
    Sooraj_digit

    Sooraj_digit BLah.. Blah..blah.......

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Dell gave me the drivers i dont know whether they are old or new but it doesnt show these Overdrive options like yours dont know what crap i m using once i tried to load the new ATI drivers which was in Digit's June DVD but they were not supported... Need help...
     
  11. asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    They should be available here.
     
  12. OP
    OP
    Sooraj_digit

    Sooraj_digit BLah.. Blah..blah.......

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It might be silly to ask but since i m new to "ATI"... went to the link u gave i navigated to Vista 32-bit->Mobility Radeon-> and then? there were not drivers for specific card but families... which one to choose???... I have to choose drivers for Mobility Radeon 3670(for me) & 4570(for my room mate's)
     
  13. OP
    OP
    Sooraj_digit

    Sooraj_digit BLah.. Blah..blah.......

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There are no updated drivers for "Mobility Radeon" on ATI's site they are only available at manufacturer's site... So now i will searh for converter of desktop driver to laptop driver
     
  14. asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    yea..also did some research..you will have to MOD a driver....
     
  15. OP
    OP
    Sooraj_digit

    Sooraj_digit BLah.. Blah..blah.......

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    what 'bout the core clock frequency it is underclocked as well locked by Dell how to set it to it's default clock???
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page