Solaris 9 on x86

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by pradeep_chauhan, Aug 21, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pradeep_chauhan

    pradeep_chauhan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Dear Guys
    Has any one tried to install solaris 9 x86 on a p4 machine? I have a p4 2.4 on a p4p800 MoBo 512 DDR 400 and 160 SATA hdd running win XP sp 2 and fedora core 2 (dual boot using grub). I was wondring that can solaris coexist with the above mentioned setup (on a seperate 40 GB partition). Any one with solaris experience ?
    PS Solaris 9 for x86 is a free download.
     
  2. GameAddict

    GameAddict New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    Solarix 9(x86)

    Hi,

    I want to install Solaris on my machine. I tried Solaris 7 on Lab PC's and it worked. Did you downloaded the ISO's? Can you courier them to me?

    Bye!

    GA
     
  3. OP
    OP
    pradeep_chauhan

    pradeep_chauhan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    solaris 9 for x86

    If you are in bangalore you can collect the cd from me. I tried loading solaris 9 on my pc but am facing a driver problem ie SATA hdd are not recognised by solaris 9 . so now i am running solaris in linux fedora core 2 with VM ware
    regards
    pradeep
     
  4. devianthulk

    devianthulk New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Will I be able to install solaris 9 x86 on a p4 machine with 256 Mb ram using Vmware??

    Plz lemme know.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    pradeep_chauhan

    pradeep_chauhan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    YES, I am running it on a P3 866 with 512Mb RAM running fedora core 1 and VMware. It runs perfectly. So on your machine it will not run but gallop.
    regards pradeep
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page