1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

sharing same internet connection between 4 PC's

Discussion in 'Internet & WWW' started by himadri_sm, Jun 15, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. himadri_sm

    himadri_sm Mad Eyed Llama

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    i have a reliance 1mbps unlimited broadband connection.i have 2 PC's & 2 laptops in one room & i want to share the same internet connection in all these. how do i do it?what hardware do i need & how can i configure my settings?right now the connection is present in one PC & can be accessed by logging into reliance with an username & password.if i connect all four Systems,will i have to login just once or in all of these individually?please guide me as i am a total noob in these matters.also, what would be the costs involved?
    thank you.
     
  2. j1n M@tt

    j1n M@tt New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,098
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kochi
    for 4 systems u should buy a LAN Switch and connect all systems to the switch using 'straight through' LAN cables. Then connect one system to the Internet and configure other systems to connect to the internet by using the gateway. The gateway address will be the IP address of the system connected to the internet.
     
  3. pimpom

    pimpom Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,357
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    One question before we proceed: Are the four computers already connected in a local network or are they just operating independently?
     
  4. OP
    OP
    himadri_sm

    himadri_sm Mad Eyed Llama

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    sorry for being a noob but can you please elaborate on this?what exactly does a LAN switch look like & what is a straight through LAN cable?can you please provide some images?which brands should i look for & what will be the costs?also how do i configure the settings? thank you.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    himadri_sm

    himadri_sm Mad Eyed Llama

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    no the four PC's have no sort of connection between them..they are operating independantly.
     
  6. jain_pranav

    jain_pranav New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    buy a D-link wi-fi router & then u will b free from all hassles..
    & make ur internet connections "always on" so that you dont need 2 login on every computer..
    Or else buy a LAN switch(it luks just like ur router)..
    Connect the needed pc with the cable & run the net.
    No need to open the main computer!
     
  7. ashu888ashu888

    ashu888ashu888 Core i7 (nehalem) Owner

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,472
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Well, here are the links (for configuring the PC's).. :)

    1.) http://www.digitgeek.com/how-to-create-a-lan-connection-between-2-pcs/

    2.) http://goolge-search.blogspot.com/2008/08/connect-two-computers-using-lan.html
    -----------

    Also, a strianght thru LAN cable is jus a simple LAN cable (also known as RJ45 cable) wich will connect all ur 4 PC's to the LAN Switch and the LAN Switch will connect to ur router (using wich the internet can be surfed) and this router can be connected to ur main PC :)

    Get a 4 port+wifi LAN Switch (where the 4 port are LAN ports (using RJ45 cable) and a single wifi port can be used to connect ur one Lappy via wifi :)

    Get a LinkSys or netgear 4port+wifi LAN Switch wich will cost u around Rs.1700-1900/- and the LAN Cable (RJ45 cable) will cost u Rs.7 per meter also, all the 4 Systems (2PC's adn 2LAppy) shud hv Ethernet (LAN) card or ethernet (LAN) Port.. :)

    AN Ethernet (LAN)card shud cost u Rs.200/-
    -----------

    Even i had a similar querry here --> http://www.thinkdigit.com/forum/showthread.php?t=116791 (abt connecting 2 PC's) :)
    ------------
    U can see that thread of mine for pics.. :)
    -----------

    CHeers n e-peace...
     
  8. pimpom

    pimpom Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,357
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    OK, so you have to set up everything from scratch.

    The basic idea is to connect all your computers and the modem in a local network where they can see and talk to each other. One everything is set up, all the computers will be able to access the internet via the modem.

    However, this topic is a popular one that has been asked and explained many times in the forum and on the net. It's impracticable to write down a detailed tutorial again just for you.

    I suggest you search in the forum and with Google first, find out as much as you can and then ask specific questions here. Also mention your OS so that I or someone else can give you specific directions.

    I wouldn't mind doing the search and giving you the links, but my broadband is down now and I'm on dial-up.

    Added later:

    Aha. So others have replied while I was typing the above. My suggestion to search still stands.
     
  9. ashu888ashu888

    ashu888ashu888 Core i7 (nehalem) Owner

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,472
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    ^^

    nice suggestion, but yes, :) i hv given him the 2 links in my prev post , hope it helps him clearly.. :)
     
  10. OP
    OP
    himadri_sm

    himadri_sm Mad Eyed Llama

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    thanx a lot...will try to connect today.
     
  11. OP
    OP
    himadri_sm

    himadri_sm Mad Eyed Llama

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    please see these images-..this is what i have now-[​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    the yellow wire is presently connected to my PC & the grey wire is connected to an antenna.a switch looks like this- [​IMG]

    doesn't a router looks like this- [​IMG]

    now using these, how should i connect my wires for my purpose?:oops:
     
  12. pimpom

    pimpom Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,357
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Got your PM. Since we have to start from scratch, tell us the model number of the device in the first two pictures. The photo is too fuzzy to identify the product except for someone who happens to have the same thing.

    Yes, that's a switch (though a hub looks the same).
    Yes, that's a wireless router. It also has provision for wired connection. There are also purely wired routers.
     
  13. ashu888ashu888

    ashu888ashu888 Core i7 (nehalem) Owner

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,472
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
  14. OP
    OP
    himadri_sm

    himadri_sm Mad Eyed Llama

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    I'm not sure if this is the model no but its written as PowerDsine 3001. what exactly is this device called?:?:
     
  15. gaurarpit

    gaurarpit New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kanpur
    Here is the proper solution to ur problem.

    1. First go to any computer retailer. Ask him for 5 cross cables. He will make them out for you. Check for the requires length. It is a simple UTP cables, with RJ45 connectors, or also simple called LAN Cables.

    2. Now connect the main laptop on which the broadband is being used, to the Input port of your Switch (or Hub) via the Lan cable. And connect the broadband..

    3. Now connect all the rest laptops to the Switch (or Hub) through the Lan wires and in the LAN settings of each client laptop enter the Default Gateway as the IP address of the MAIN laptop (using which u connect the broadband.)

    4. Also check the option of "Allow other computers to connect through my connection" on the server Laptop.

    U r done. Start surfing.
     
  16. OP
    OP
    himadri_sm

    himadri_sm Mad Eyed Llama

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    anyone else have any more tips?:oops:
     
  17. ashu888ashu888

    ashu888ashu888 Core i7 (nehalem) Owner

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,472
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    ^^

    u still confused abt the connection dude,... ?? (dnt be shy to ask) we all start sumwhere from scratch.. if u are confused i'll try to explain u via text and diagrams (if possible) :)
    ---------

    Cheers n e-peace....
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page