1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

RD RAM help

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by hemant_mathur, Apr 15, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hemant_mathur

    hemant_mathur -- No Easter Eggs here --

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Messages:
    945
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Front of my pc
    i am one those few unlucky people to have rd ram (yes u read it right !!).
    Now my prob is that i only have 256mb of ram running at 800mhz. I wanna know what would be cheaper :-
    1) Getting more rd-ram (i want 1gb) which costs around rs 10,000 (i live in new delhi and checked the price at nehru place).
    OR
    2) Get a new motherboard (plz suggest) with ddr ram support (1 gb ddr ram is so damn cheap in front of rd- ram).

    Am not planning on a major system update and can spend only around rs 10,000 on either options ... plz help me decide.

    BTW rest of my config is as follows:-
    p4 2.0ghz
    intel 850mv motherboard

    Plz tell me if u need any more info to give me a good suggestion..
     
  2. kalpik

    kalpik In Pursuit of "Happyness"

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    RD Ram is not worth it.. Demand is sooo low, it will probably die.. If you get a new M/B, you'l be getting new features with it too! I suggest you go for the new M/B..
     
  3. OP
    OP
    hemant_mathur

    hemant_mathur -- No Easter Eggs here --

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Messages:
    945
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Front of my pc
    hey thanx for suggestion ..can u also suggest me on what should i change as i only have 10K budget right now.
     
  4. kalpik

    kalpik In Pursuit of "Happyness"

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Hmm.. Im not exactly an Intel fan, so let other people tell you about the motherboard.. As for RAM, you can get a Kingston Module (1 GB DDR400) for around 4k.. The motherboard should not be more than 6-7k..
     
  5. drvarunmehta

    drvarunmehta New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,533
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Youe proccy (socket 423) won't work with newer mobo's, so you'll have to change that as well. If you have to change mobo, proccy and RAM, might as well go for a new AMD rig. Best you can do in your budget is:

    Athlon64 3000+ Rs. 5500
    Asus A8N-VM Rs. 3500
    512 MB DDR RAM Rs. 1800

    Total Rs. 10800
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page