Problems with DKU-5 cable for Nokia

Discussion in 'Buying Advice' started by blueshift, Nov 3, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. blueshift

    blueshift Wise Old Crow

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,227
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Inside the Pixel
    My brother has Nokia 6610i mob. He bought DKU-5 cable. I installed the USB drivers and the pcsuite s/w from the CD but still then it didn't detected the phone. It keeps on asking for the drivers. I also tried the drivers available at Nokia site but no use.
    What possibly could be the problem?

    I use WinXP Pro SP1.
     
  2. The Outsider

    The Outsider Beneath The Eyelids

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    better is stay with the drivers you got from the cd(which shipped with the cable)

    after you've connected everything and installed drivers, open pc suite>Manage Connection, select the option which says "Dku-5,CA-42" and click configure, from the drop down menu select the port which says "Prolific" assuming your DKU-5 is based on prolific chipset, wait a min or 2, your phone will get detected, if not remove the tick from "Dku-5,CA-42" and again select it(enable the tick), it will work.
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2006
  3. sariq

    sariq Guest

    these are two different problems
    1. driver problem: install drivers, pm me your email id i will send you drivers if you dont have
    2. driver installed but phone not detected: select proper com port for cable. check com port from device manager
     
  4. anu0512

    anu0512 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    kanpur
    :twisted: BHAI PLZ INTALL THE SP-2 THE CONNECTIVITY DRIVER DOES NOT WORKED IN SP-1 IF HAVE ANY PROBLEM PLZ GO TO THIS THREAD Tips and tricks for nokia phone... U GOT EVERY THING ABOUT MOBLIES
     
  5. OP
    OP
    blueshift

    blueshift Wise Old Crow

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,227
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Inside the Pixel
    There is no 'profilic' option under it. Only 3 options:COM3,COM1 and COM2.
    And why it says Serial port for DKU-5 cable. See the attachment pic.

    sariq, how can i select proper com from DM? There are only two coms!COM1, COM2) showing under Ports in DM.
     
  6. anu0512

    anu0512 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    kanpur
    :twisted: PLZ GO TO THIS THREAD Tips and tricks for nokia phone... U GOT EVERY THING ABOUT MOBLIES JUST ASKED HIM ANY THING
     
  7. The Outsider

    The Outsider Beneath The Eyelids

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    install drivers again, reboot and if still it doesn't show prolific there try upgradin to sp2, even in the device manager it will show prolific.

    [​IMG]
     
  8. Cool G5

    Cool G5 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    4,186
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Aamchi Mumbai !!!
    Dwld updated drivers from nokia website & also pc suite.Install & reboot.After that go in connection manager select appropriate port & then it will get detected.If doesn't try installing SP2.
     
  9. OP
    OP
    blueshift

    blueshift Wise Old Crow

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,227
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Inside the Pixel
    Thank you Chester and Cool G5. I think i need to install sp2. Do you know on which month Digit cd/dvd the sp2 final got released?

    Sorry ur thread dont solve my problem and please stop spamming!
     
  10. anu0512

    anu0512 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    kanpur
    :twisted: IF U ASKED THIS QUESTION ON MY THERAD SO I CAN SLOVE EASYLY . R U HAVING DIGIT ARCHIVE IF NOT I GIVE U. U CAN FIND EASLY EVERY SOFTWARE IN DIGIT CD\DVD.
     
  11. Tech.Masti

    Tech.Masti New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,516
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ( 22.2° N, 88.2° E )
    hmm.... the common problem with nokia low end phones, i have 3220 and faced same problem.... i guess your data cable is not original... if it duplicate, first check when you connect datacable to your phone, u must got a message that "data enhancement connected" or such type of message..ELSE the datacable is loss 4 u..try to check another new datacable from shops and also check this with CA-42 cables... post the result
     
  12. anu0512

    anu0512 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    kanpur
    :D THE PROBLEM IS DIFFERENT THE CABLE IS WORKING PROPERLY BUT THE MESSAGE IS COMING FROM COMPUTER IT MEAN SP-2 IS NOT INTALL IN COMPUTER ALWAYS CABLE IS NOT CREATING PROBLEM.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page