1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

pentium III

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by rounit, Apr 28, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rounit

    rounit New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i hv a pentium III cpu , intel 810 chipset base digi-link m/band and64 MB sdram

    my computer is not booting, when the computer is switch on the the green led od the cabinet lits up and nothing else happens,

    the cpu fan does not rotates and the cpu does not start there is no display

    i hv checked the smps output its ok
    the m/b LED is also ok

    plz tell me what is the problem
    is the problem related to the cpu or something else


    plz reply and thank u
     
  2. Brat-Man

    Brat-Man Guest

    I Strongly Suspect your SMPS..
    Check your Components on another SMPS.. (i.e your Friend's, etc).
     
  3. vandit

    vandit New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    458
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    If I had a webcam u could have seen me, before you
    also check whether the RAM is tightly fixed or not.... I had the same prob. but a little tightening and cleaning of the RAM worked...
     
  4. Kniwor

    Kniwor Learner

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,949
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    i dont think it's SMPS...
    as he said clean ur ram...
    clean the slot, check any connection fault...

    btw i think time is up for the mobo.... might be nothing can be done..!!!
     
  5. phatratt

    phatratt New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mysore
    The problem might lie with the smps,try to run it on another PC,if the same problem occures then it will be a sureshot.
     
  6. samrulez

    samrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    SMPS gone kaput.Get a new SMPS (350/400 watt)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page