P4 upgrade

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by ante_climax, Oct 28, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ante_climax

    ante_climax New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    > Hi.
    > I know that u get tons of letters but this is a lil urgent and
    yes i am a selfish bugger.....to say dat cus some body else may have less
    time than i. My names James and i am workin in da field of graphics
    designing.........i am doing a new project no> w.....the prob is that
    both my pcs feel underpowered.........both r p4 1.6 GHZ systems one runs
    on intel d845wn mother board and 256 mb sd ram and one on intel d845mv
    board with 256mb rd ram. Intel site say both can support speeds up to
    2.6 ghz with a 400> mhz bus speed. Will it support 2.6 HT (northwood) i
    know the board wunn support HT and i dunn want it but will it work. Its
    pretty expenisve to buy the boards and ram.......along with
    proc......so plz help.this is urgenttt......i dunno where to run for as my vendors r tooo dumb.......but i trust u guys

    Cheers
    JAMES VAZHAPALLI
     
  2. demoninside

    demoninside New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dehradun
    No they wouldn't support HT tech, guess so but wait till any other say so ,
    can check on intel site,
    as far as u want power for designing then sale ur current one nd go for,
    AMD 64 bit,
    any way if u want a cheap solution get ur RAM upgrade not ur procy.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    ante_climax

    ante_climax New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    k

    I know it don't support hyper threading but my question is whether it will work with the board...........without hyper threading enabled.......taht depends on the socket pins and bus architecture rght.............hmmm dats y i am doubtful both proc use soc 478 dammm ehlp meeeee and yes a ram upgrade is also on d amenu
     
  4. demoninside

    demoninside New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dehradun
    K if u want to get it on less working capablity it will work, but i'll tell u later is it there i think it should work like 8X agp work on 4X slote.:lol: can call me fool but i'll check this up in college tommarow coz same pin structure, nd u wouldn't get any prob but u have one more option,
    sale ur MOB for round about 1400,
    and bye new 845 supporting 533MHZ for rs 2600 i guess so in 1200 hundred,
    say what about it, but i think it's RAM which need to get upgrade soon.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    ante_climax

    ante_climax New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    tnx

    i use this puters to work with 2d apps such as flash......and photoshop ............photoshop needs a bit more power dese days and memmory .....i know..........for 3d we (mem and ma friends have) 3 p4 3.06 ghz pcs.....with 1 gb ddr 333 a peice.........i dunn wanna spend more money on this puters but i still need emm.............they my first puters so yeah some sorta love....hehehhee
     
  6. demoninside

    demoninside New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dehradun
    Any way tell me what u want to get exactly.
    Means if ur love is soo deep for ur comp :lol:
    then just bye new RAM disk so u don't need to sale any thing,
    and as farr as 3d is concernd check the sys requirement in MAYA or in 3D-MAX,
    u'll get it's depending on RAM more then the proccy,
    so i m forcing on this fact that go nd upgrade ur RAM.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    ante_climax

    ante_climax New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok i will tell u what i want....................i wan to work decently with fotoshop and flash..........these pcs r on ma home other ones in my office i own emm though...........i use this ones to play games 2 i upgraded ma grafics card recently 2 geforce fx 5200 from riva tnt2s yeah they have 4x agp but i think a better processor will aslo help the gaming cause and i think i will go for 2.6 if it will work.........i dunn mind changing the processor it will be like a heart replant...........or i will be forced to get one of da 3 ghz babies down t ma home........dat will upset ma friends cum employees for sure.....hehehehehe and will cost us time if they work with this ol puters
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page