linux bootloader

Discussion in 'Open Source' started by praveen_hero, Oct 28, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. praveen_hero

    praveen_hero New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hello everybody i m new to forum

    i have reinstalled windows xp

    now i have lost the bootloader of linux

    i have 4 partiotion on my hard disk

    linux is in hda4

    i want to know

    i have both red hat linux 9 and fedoracore 2 installation cds

    is there any command by which i can get the grub bootloader again

    it was working fairly before reinstallation

    plz help me out

    thanx in advance
     
  2. firewall

    firewall New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata - INDIA
  3. GNUrag

    GNUrag FooBar Guy

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Interwebs
    That's a neat Blog written by you firewall... @praveen_hero, do go through it, and tell us if you face any kind of problems regarding this....
     
  4. firewall

    firewall New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata - INDIA
    thanks ... :)

    and @praveen_hero.. do ask GNUrag.. he is the first among equals , here ;)

    :)
     
  5. ashish_ghate

    ashish_ghate New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    :D simply insert disk 1 of linux . boot from it and for installation select all installed soft. and click update. it will againg load its boot loader
     
  6. swatkat

    swatkat New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2,058
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Shimoga/ಶಿವಮೊಗ್ಗ
    But u can reinstall the bootloader without going through the painful Full reinstall which takes too much time.You have to do that in rescue mode using commands.search the Net u will get it.
     
  7. ashish_ghate

    ashish_ghate New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes. we do not need to install fresh. when we give upgrade option it will load only boot loader. and as all the components are already intalled it will go to install them again.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page