Is sumthing wrong with my proccy?

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by krishnandu.sarkar, Sep 25, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. krishnandu.sarkar

    krishnandu.sarkar Simply a DIGITian

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    4,693
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Kolkata
    In CPU Usage History graph in performance tab in taskmanager, it shows graph in only one core. And thr is very low graph in the other core.

    Like I've monitored and uploaded some images here.....plz take a luk...
    http://img121.imageshack.us/img121/777/taskmanager.jpg

    http://img225.imageshack.us/img225/5739/taskmanager2.jpg

    http://img225.imageshack.us/img225/6669/taskmanager3.jpg

    Is thr sumthing wrong with my proccy?? What happend to the other core??

    I checkd affinity.....its set to both the cores. Then y the other core is not performing like the 1st one??
     
  2. OP
    OP
    krishnandu.sarkar

    krishnandu.sarkar Simply a DIGITian

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    4,693
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Hey friends plz help me out.....
     
  3. Krow

    Krow Crowman

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    4,330
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Try running Prime95 or wPrime or SuperPI. These apps will stress your CPU to full load, i.e., 100% usage. Then post screenies.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    krishnandu.sarkar

    krishnandu.sarkar Simply a DIGITian

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    4,693
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Kolkata
    okz......thnx.....
     
  5. OP
    OP
    krishnandu.sarkar

    krishnandu.sarkar Simply a DIGITian

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    4,693
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Ya...its perfectly f9. All the 3 sw utilized my both the core to 100%
     
  6. Krow

    Krow Crowman

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    4,330
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    The problem is not in proc, but most apps are built keeping only one core in mind and hence the problem you saw. You can also try one more thing.

    However you attained the 50% CPU usage, use the same method first to attain 50% usage.
    Now run task manager. right click on the process (which is using 50%) and click on set affinity and set to Core #1 (uncheck core #0).
    Run the same prog again(dont close the first) and set affinity to core #0 and uncheck core #1.

    Never tried it, but since you seem to have a bit of free time anyway, can you try this? It's just which core an app can use.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    krishnandu.sarkar

    krishnandu.sarkar Simply a DIGITian

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    4,693
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Hehehehhehhe......nice trick....!!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page