Help me with Lord of the rings:Battle for the middle earth 2

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by ranjodh, Aug 30, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ranjodh

    ranjodh New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    You'll never know
    Hi guys,
    I have Lord Of the Rings Battle for the middle earth 2 demo.I like the game and would soon like to buy its full version provided it runs on my pc .my problem is that the game does not run properly on my system.it installs alright and it goes well upto the main screen and even gives progress percent on loading of skirmish campaign or of tutorials but then the game exits to the desktop and instead a message appears on my screen that says that game.dat has encountered a serious error and asks me to send an error report to microsoft.
    I have windows xp sp2 proffessional with amd athlon 64 3000+ and asus a8vmx with via k8m800 chipset.it is unning on integrated graphics.i tried downloading demo from various sources but to no avail.However the same deoms run perfectly fine on my friends' pcs.
    Attached is the directx diag report.
    Please help me ASAP.I want to give the game a go really soon.
    Thanking You in anticipation .
    Yours Sincerely,
    Ranjodh Dhaliwal,
     
  2. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Its probably your graphic system, that game needs atleast a 5200Fx to function.
     
  3. Anand_RF

    Anand_RF New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Uranus
    Have you tried a simple re-install? Also read the readme.txt file for issues with your chipest.
     
  4. shaunak

    shaunak Tux Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    It is most Probably your graphic system.
    > get your drivers updated form the company website
    > check if your graphic card meets the minimum system requirement
    > in case you are on on board then forget the game :rolleyes:
    ps: it may work on some onboards, imm not saying no. If your boards intel then check the intel game compatibility list.
     
  5. nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    sorry man u cant use it. I have got the same onboard graphics and it is not supported by the game
     
  6. Stalker

    Stalker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    992
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    closer than u think..
    ur onboard gfx are not supported....
     
  7. Apollo

    Apollo "Technologic"

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    452
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, India
    Yup. 'Tis a graphics issue. Hope you read the System Requirements in the readme.txt file as suggested by someone above.

    I bought the Collector's Edition DVD and played the game on my system with 128MB video memory & 1GB of RAM. The game really comes alive and you'll like it if you're an LotR fanatic. Hope you get to play it, man!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page