Help me pleaaaase......!

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by cool_dude_prav, Oct 21, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cool_dude_prav

    cool_dude_prav New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    My system keeps switching off suddenly without any warning. My system is Pentium 4 2.4 Ghz, 256MB DDR-RAM, 17" SAMSUNG monitor.
     
  2. ShekharPalash

    ShekharPalash Web Entrepreneur

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    does it gives any warning like RPC... will shut down in 59.. 58... 57 secs..?

    what's specs of ur system... OS???

    describe ur problem in bit detail... ;-)
     
  3. technoteen

    technoteen New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nagpur
    ya give your full details
    but if your system just restarts after some time then it might be due to intel application accelertor -it caused similar problems in my system, uninsatlling it will solve the problem
     
  4. demoninside

    demoninside New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dehradun
    Yes pls give atleast details of ur system.
     
  5. sidewinder

    sidewinder New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    West Bengal
    Check ur mobo and athe smps.But before that at least give us some details.....
     
  6. visvo

    visvo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    nagpur
    i think u have got a faulty smps plz change it and see your problem is solved if not then plz do give us full detail waise i think ur problem is of smps only.
     
  7. ishaan

    ishaan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    894
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    used to happen 2 my system i dont know why even though the smps was fine. so i formatted n reinstalled my os as it was loaded with spyware n all also, and after that i dint have any probs.
     
  8. tur'bog'eek

    tur'bog'eek New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    From the Junk



    U guys out there. Do u know how to change the floppy name when inserted disk into floppy drive. Like when the CD drive name changes to the CD name.
     
  9. tur'bog'eek

    tur'bog'eek New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey.! If you are running Windows Xp then your system is infected with Sasser worm ...
    I suggest yout ovisit http://support.microsoft.com and
    http://www.symantec.com for more details.
     
  10. tarey_g

    tarey_g Hanging, since 2004..

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,360
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    hanging..
    RAM is loose on grip with the mobo slot or not installed properly. so attach it more firmly
     
  11. cg84

    cg84 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    if RAM was loosely gripped or not installed properly, imho the system would not have started in the first place. i believe the SMPS is the culprit here...u shd get that checked first.
     
  12. visvo

    visvo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    nagpur
    yaa... if ram is the problem then u never able to start ur pc coz it starts biping as soon as u press the power button.. so plz meri baat maan lo apna SMPS change karo
     
  13. Kl@w-24

    Kl@w-24 Slideshow Bob

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    U probably hv a faulty SMPS. Get it checked by a technician. Also, if ur PC is attached to a UPS, try running ur comp without th UPS, and get th UPS checked too. It cud be that u hv a weak power supply.
     
  14. xenkatesh

    xenkatesh Bewitched!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    chennai
    Check Ur Smps dude!
     
  15. ishaan

    ishaan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    894
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    maybe u hav ram in both slots and the primary one is fine so the system boots up....but the secondary one is loose
     
  16. visvo

    visvo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    nagpur
    STOP ! its all bout SMPS i checked it my self and found that its the faulty SMPS thatz causing mess with that chaps pc ..so plz discontinues this topic and head for a new one what u say admins?
     
  17. Ashis

    Ashis New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2004
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bhubaneswar
    If Ur System Is new; Contact Ur Dealer (There Mey be 100s Reason for Ur Problem)
     
  18. swatkat

    swatkat Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2,060
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Shimoga/ಶಿವಮೊಗ್ಗ
    There may be many reasons,You have to give more info about ur system.Probable reasons are:-
    1]Faulty SMPS
    2]Faulty CPU Fan (Over heating problem)
    3]Blaster Virus(if u rum Win XP and u get some RPC message when u r connected to net)
    4]loosened RAM (System does not boot at all).
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page