1. Hi Guest
    We are running a survey about laptop service in India, and we'd love your inputs. Please help us improve the quality of laptop servicing, and if you've had any bad experiences, now is the time to be heard.
    Take the survey

Help me pleaaaase......!

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by cool_dude_prav, Oct 21, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cool_dude_prav

    cool_dude_prav New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    My system keeps switching off suddenly without any warning. My system is Pentium 4 2.4 Ghz, 256MB DDR-RAM, 17" SAMSUNG monitor.
     
  2. ShekharPalash

    ShekharPalash Web Entrepreneur

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    does it gives any warning like RPC... will shut down in 59.. 58... 57 secs..?

    what's specs of ur system... OS???

    describe ur problem in bit detail... ;-)
     
  3. technoteen

    technoteen New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nagpur
    ya give your full details
    but if your system just restarts after some time then it might be due to intel application accelertor -it caused similar problems in my system, uninsatlling it will solve the problem
     
  4. demoninside

    demoninside New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dehradun
    Yes pls give atleast details of ur system.
     
  5. sidewinder

    sidewinder New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    West Bengal
    Check ur mobo and athe smps.But before that at least give us some details.....
     
  6. visvo

    visvo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    nagpur
    i think u have got a faulty smps plz change it and see your problem is solved if not then plz do give us full detail waise i think ur problem is of smps only.
     
  7. ishaan

    ishaan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    894
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    used to happen 2 my system i dont know why even though the smps was fine. so i formatted n reinstalled my os as it was loaded with spyware n all also, and after that i dint have any probs.
     
  8. tur'bog'eek

    tur'bog'eek New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    From the Junk



    U guys out there. Do u know how to change the floppy name when inserted disk into floppy drive. Like when the CD drive name changes to the CD name.
     
  9. tur'bog'eek

    tur'bog'eek New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey.! If you are running Windows Xp then your system is infected with Sasser worm ...
    I suggest yout ovisit http://support.microsoft.com and
    http://www.symantec.com for more details.
     
  10. tarey_g

    tarey_g Hanging, since 2004..

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,360
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    hanging..
    RAM is loose on grip with the mobo slot or not installed properly. so attach it more firmly
     
  11. cg84

    cg84 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    if RAM was loosely gripped or not installed properly, imho the system would not have started in the first place. i believe the SMPS is the culprit here...u shd get that checked first.
     
  12. visvo

    visvo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    nagpur
    yaa... if ram is the problem then u never able to start ur pc coz it starts biping as soon as u press the power button.. so plz meri baat maan lo apna SMPS change karo
     
  13. Kl@w-24

    Kl@w-24 Slideshow Bob

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    U probably hv a faulty SMPS. Get it checked by a technician. Also, if ur PC is attached to a UPS, try running ur comp without th UPS, and get th UPS checked too. It cud be that u hv a weak power supply.
     
  14. xenkatesh

    xenkatesh Bewitched!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    chennai
    Check Ur Smps dude!
     
  15. ishaan

    ishaan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    894
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    maybe u hav ram in both slots and the primary one is fine so the system boots up....but the secondary one is loose
     
  16. visvo

    visvo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    nagpur
    STOP ! its all bout SMPS i checked it my self and found that its the faulty SMPS thatz causing mess with that chaps pc ..so plz discontinues this topic and head for a new one what u say admins?
     
  17. Ashis

    Ashis New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2004
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bhubaneswar
    If Ur System Is new; Contact Ur Dealer (There Mey be 100s Reason for Ur Problem)
     
  18. swatkat

    swatkat Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2,060
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Shimoga/ಶಿವಮೊಗ್ಗ
    There may be many reasons,You have to give more info about ur system.Probable reasons are:-
    1]Faulty SMPS
    2]Faulty CPU Fan (Over heating problem)
    3]Blaster Virus(if u rum Win XP and u get some RPC message when u r connected to net)
    4]loosened RAM (System does not boot at all).
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page