Help....corei7 system is not booting

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by vikrant333, Aug 19, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. vikrant333

    vikrant333 Owner of Core i7

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Today when i start the computer all the 3 windows i.e xp, vista &windows 7 is not booting. when i click the "start windows normally"then xp loads but the welcome screen dont comes.
    i think that it is due to virus but when i try to install the fresh copy of windows xp then cd of xp dont boot. then i think that this cd is bad then i put another cd of xp but this time it does not work after that i put dvd of vista to install windows vista but after loading system files then loading of vista happens but nothing happens after that.
    then i thought that dvd writer have some problem so i put in another system but this time cds and vista dvd work fines
    Is it the problem of hard disc or any other thing?

    so wht happens to my system plzzzzz help
    the system configuration is written below

    |Intel core i7 920|Gigabyte x58 UD5|Corsair TR3X3G1333C9 |Sapphire 4890 l TRUE120 1366RTl Corsair 750TX|CoolerMaster HAF 932||WD 1TB Green Caviar|
     
  2. krishnandu.sarkar

    krishnandu.sarkar Simply a DIGITian

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    4,693
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Kolkata
    May b RAM is the culprit or HDD.

    But it seems tat the prblm is with ur RAM

    Well.....I'm nt sure...!!

    Wait till othr members reply.
     
  3. Krow

    Krow Crowman

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    4,330
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    RAM may be the culprit. Try and boot with one RAM stick only and try all three this way. Preferably use Vista DVD.
     
  4. amitash

    amitash Intel OCer

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    ^Try going into your bios and load default settings...then try again
     
  5. OP
    OP
    vikrant333

    vikrant333 Owner of Core i7

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i dont ever changed setting of bios but i will try that...
    i have another question is this the hdd problem or any other problem
     
  6. OP
    OP
    vikrant333

    vikrant333 Owner of Core i7

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is RAM culprit due to overheating?
    Can i check the RAM this in bios?
     
  7. asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    First of all:
    Excellent system. WOW........! We seriously need to get this monster up and running... :)

    Any ways..
    If you are reaching the XP load screen, I think your RAM is fine. It is allocating space correctly. If it was a faulty RAM, you would never get past POST. Once the OS starts to load up -- RAM is being assigned data, so it seems fine. THOUGH I am not sure, what will happen to your system during load..but I can safely assume it would be fine.

    Why do you have 3 Operating Systems running on your system. Do a complete 100% format. Back it up, and clean format all the drives. Now mount one OS of your choice and see what happens. I think you are having an OS conflict during load.

    Does the system ever hang...no matter how far you get...?
    Does it auto - restart...?

    If both above are NO..your RAM is fine. (Till now...not committing during LOAD) But it is Corsair RAM..one of the best..!

    Try the singular OS set up..after a good clean format. Best of luck.
     
  8. desiibond

    desiibond Bond, Desi Bond!

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    9,754
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    ^^I don't think there is any issue with OS conflict. In that case, new OS installation should go well.

    I had 4 to 5 OSes (RHEL, solaris, xp, vista,7) couple of times.

    1) Remove BIOS battery and reinsert after 15 seconds
    2) remove all the cables and attach them properly and make sure that all the connections are right. A bad sata connector can do this which happened few times for me where OS won't install and existing OSes won't boot. at that time problem was with sata connector cable which was a bit lose on the mobo side.
    3) Make sure that all the fans are running (including that of PSU).
    4) Try to use any other SATA ports for HDDs and writer.
    5) If nothing works, call gigabyte RMA and let them examine the mobo.
     
  9. asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    I had multiple OS's once..and faced issues.

    Though anyways..yes..do what Desibond is saying..first. Better to weed out the hardware issues first, then move to software...!
     
  10. OP
    OP
    vikrant333

    vikrant333 Owner of Core i7

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes i think 2 times before system restarts automatically but it was when i opened the particular file

    and i m not able to boot the cd of window xp or vista

    now i tried to put the hdd in another system having motherboard G31 but i m not able to even see windows screen.now i m trying to diagnose the hdd by western digital hdd diagnose tool...
    -----------------------------------------
    Posted again:
    -----------------------------------------
    i m not trying to remove the bios battery aas i dont knw very much abt tht but i will clear the cmos
    and i will remove the all ports and join them again
    lets see wht happen
    i think it may be problem of hdd.........
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2009
  11. asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    No..try the CMOS battery removal. It is different to resetting it. Let the system be idle without a battery for few minutes. Make sure..no power supply is connected.

    It is very simple, take thin paper pin, or screw driver, and slowly pry the battery out of the socket. The side with the 'text' and 'logo' should be facing you always -- this way you will get the polarity correct.
     
  12. OP
    OP
    vikrant333

    vikrant333 Owner of Core i7

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i did all the measures but i actually don't found where the problem is in motherboard or RAM OR hdd
    i did not remove battery but i remove all the cables and put it again but the problem exists
    new thing i found is that when i boot again with all the 3 RAM's then comp restart again and again so i remove two RAM then the same thing happens
    after so much brain strming i come to point that it is the problem of RAM OR MOTHERBOARD as my 40gb hdd doesnot boot on this system..
    plzzzz reply..........
     
  13. asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi


    And now where exactly is it restarting -- with one stick.

    BIOS, OS, before OS..?
     
  14. desiibond

    desiibond Bond, Desi Bond!

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    9,754
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    @vikrant, you better take the mobo to gigabyte RMA or give them a call and explain the problem. they will tell you whether to bring cpu ram and hdd along or not. In most cases, they don't allow any other parts inside their RMA as they prefer testing with their hardware.
     
  15. OP
    OP
    vikrant333

    vikrant333 Owner of Core i7

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have question that when i enter the bios of that system then i dont got the information about the RAM as all the information is hidden or u can say blocked
    so i think it may be the problem of ram

    @asigh

    the system doesnot boot after windows xp load screen comes


    plzzz give gigabyte rma center no.
    -----------------------------------------
    Posted again:
    -----------------------------------------
    i have question that when i enter the bios of that system then i dont got the information about the RAM as all the information is hidden or u can say blocked
    so i think it may be the problem of ram

    @asigh

    the system doesnot boot after windows xp load screen comes


    plzzz give gigabyte rma center no.
     
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2009
  16. amitash

    amitash Intel OCer

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    ^you cannot see any info about the RAM? You cant say go to the option of overclocking the RAM?...IMO you should be able to do all this...try borrowing a RAM stick from someone and see if it works.
     
  17. asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Well you can...

    1. Try different RAM sticks in your computer.
    2. Try your RAM sticks in a different computer.
    3. Send for RMA.

    By the way..have you flashed it to the latest BIOS...?
     
  18. OP
    OP
    vikrant333

    vikrant333 Owner of Core i7

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    sorry for late reply as my exam are there
    i flash my motherboard with latest bios but nothing happens

    i also run the live cd the cd runs fine
    but i cant acess the hdd ..................
    plzz reply
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page