1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

Has TATA DoCoMo stopped?

Discussion in 'Broadband and DTH' started by sumit05, Oct 31, 2017.

  1. sumit05

    sumit05 Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Has docomo stopped its service because i m not able to recharge.Here in my area the retailers are saying they have stopped recharging docomo.Are all docomo users facing this? Till now no official conformation from Docomo.Share your thoughts.
     
  2. ULTRON 17

    ULTRON 17 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Yes, It stopped in Haryana. Other States don't know. Even my friend get message from them to port number to other company. So port ur number as soon as possible.
     
  3. kg11sgbg

    kg11sgbg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,741
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    India / Kolkata
    Already ported my Tata DoCoMo number to Vodafone(4G),some 2 months ago,here at Kolkata Circle.
    So,those of whom are having Tata DoCoMo numbers,port to other providers of your choice including JiO.
     
  4. topgear

    topgear Fast 'N' Furious

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    18,796
    Likes Received:
    96
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Geek's Heaven
    T24 is also some how connected with Tata Docomo I guess but so far it's working good but not sure if I should port or not - got T24 from Big Bazaar :D
     
  5. kg11sgbg

    kg11sgbg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,741
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    India / Kolkata
    Friend, better move on to other providers of your choice and decision. The earlier you switch over, the less hassle and complexity later on.
     
    topgear likes this.
  6. ax3

    ax3 Cool as a CUCUMBAR ! ! !

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,390
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    some news says Tata docomo has been sold to Airtel ... will take some time for Airtel to adjust Tata users ...

    am getting slow net speed (40kbps) via docomo wifi dongle from this month ... hope Airtel does it fast ...

    any1 using docomo wifi dongle experiencing speed issues ???
     
  7. lutenic

    lutenic New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Yes True, TATA customer are being ported to Airtel officially. People should get notification that they are being ported to Airtel soon
     
  8. dissel

    dissel Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    842
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Also like to know T24 future...recently recharged via Freecharge and it worked.

    Got two T24 SIM.
     
  9. quicky008

    quicky008 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,498
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Kolkata
    I've been a docomo user for a fairly long time and of late i've been receiving messages from tata on my phone that say something along the lines of "Dear Customer,the rumours that tata teleservices have ceased operations are completely untrue and false-we continue to provide services as usual".I've received this message on my phone atleast 8-10 times over the past few days-make of that what you will.I live in a region situated in south 24 pgs of WB btw.

    Docomo's website still appears to be functional and my sim cards are still working normally-i am yet to receive any notifications or warnings to port my number to some other service provider from tata's end,only time will tell what lies in store for us.
     
    topgear and khalil1210 like this.
  10. ax3

    ax3 Cool as a CUCUMBAR ! ! !

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,390
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
  11. dissel

    dissel Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    842
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Today I'm seeing this happening for my T24 SIM for the whole day - Changing network, during that switch Phone, temporarily lost network - Anyone having similar experience with their T24 SIM ?

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  12. ankushv

    ankushv Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2014
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    My GSM and CDMA numbers are working fine in Mumbai .

    Sent from my MI MAX 2 using Tapatalk
     
  13. ax3

    ax3 Cool as a CUCUMBAR ! ! !

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,390
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    @ankushv ... got a call from their support ppl stating its been closed ... so i have requested them to shut/close my account ...
     
  14. ankushv

    ankushv Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2014
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Checked my numbers . CDMA and GSM . Still working in Mumbai . Also in Mumbai the GSM now works on 3g without changing sim on Airtel . As in Mumbai circle previously Tata docomo was 2g only . Also note that although my phone is 4G with Tata sim catching the airtel network ... the sim can only work upto 3g no 4G airtel for my sim at least as of now .

    Sent from my GT-I9500 using Tapatalk
     
  15. nac

    nac Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,474
    Likes Received:
    134
    Trophy Points:
    63
    The same is being happening for Aircel too?

    They can't abruptly stop the service unnoticed, right? Pretty much everything is linked with mobile number (aadhaar, gas, bank...).
     
  16. TheSloth

    TheSloth Don't ban me,pleash (G_G)

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    1,424
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Bed
    Yes Aircel also has stopped suddenly from today morning I guess. One friend from Chennai has confirmed.
     
  17. whitestar_999

    whitestar_999 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    7,797
    Likes Received:
    708
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    NCR
  18. TheSloth

    TheSloth Don't ban me,pleash (G_G)

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    1,424
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Bed
    I have two people from Chennai who reported they aren't getting network since today morning in their Aircel SIMs.
     
  19. whitestar_999

    whitestar_999 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    7,797
    Likes Received:
    708
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    NCR
    It seems like Aircel is facing some major network issue as per their official update.
     
  20. quicky008

    quicky008 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,498
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Kolkata
    For the last few days my phone containing my docomo sim has been switching over to "IND AIRTEL" network from "Tata Docomo" while remaining on standby-whenever this happens i can't make and receive any calls whatsoever until and unless i restart the phone(strangely however,data services still seem to work though),which is really a major irritant.Has anyone else faced this issue with docomo?Is there any possible way to stop this auto-switching of my phone to airtel's network?

    Btw my phone happens to be a motorola g2 x1068.
     

Share This Page