1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

GTA Vice City Problem

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by aakash, Jul 28, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. aakash

    aakash New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    I have GTA Vice City installed in my computer. I have Windows XP SP1 and the config is
    Intel 865, 2.8 Ghz (HT), 256 DDR Ram. When i start a new game and at the first video the game stops and after some 10 sec the message comes smth like this :
    " Windows recovered some device faliure. Restart to restore this." HELP ME
     
  2. KHUBBU

    KHUBBU New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    In my case it diddn't gave this error. there was some blue screen( not the windows error blue screen) flashing and then back to desktop.

    I think gfx cards r a must for playing it.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    aakash

    aakash New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    the same game worked in my friend's pc who had no graphics card. His config was Athlon 2400, 256 DDr Ram ??? Now what?
     
  4. It_is_Andrew

    It_is_Andrew New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Run the games again --- after the error occurs go to 'Event Viewer'( under administrative tools) and look for the errors that occured at that time in 'application' & 'system' section--- post them here.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    aakash

    aakash New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    Fine i'll do that
     
  6. icecoolz

    icecoolz Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bangalore
    compatibility modes

    Also u could try the different compatibilty modes for the exe. right click on the exe select properties. U should see a tab which says compatibility mode. The rest in self explainatory. I would that u try Windows 98/Me mode....
     
  7. Loki87

    Loki87 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cyberabad
    Could b a sound problem as well.Did u chk that?
     
  8. OP
    OP
    aakash

    aakash New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    I have tried the compatibilty mode also if i paste the savegame files they work. Any other idea?
     
  9. NikhilVerma

    NikhilVerma Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    930
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Download the latest patch for the game and then try it out...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page