GTA Vice City Problem

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by aakash, Jul 28, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. aakash

    aakash New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    I have GTA Vice City installed in my computer. I have Windows XP SP1 and the config is
    Intel 865, 2.8 Ghz (HT), 256 DDR Ram. When i start a new game and at the first video the game stops and after some 10 sec the message comes smth like this :
    " Windows recovered some device faliure. Restart to restore this." HELP ME
     
  2. KHUBBU

    KHUBBU New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    In my case it diddn't gave this error. there was some blue screen( not the windows error blue screen) flashing and then back to desktop.

    I think gfx cards r a must for playing it.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    aakash

    aakash New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    the same game worked in my friend's pc who had no graphics card. His config was Athlon 2400, 256 DDr Ram ??? Now what?
     
  4. It_is_Andrew

    It_is_Andrew New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Run the games again --- after the error occurs go to 'Event Viewer'( under administrative tools) and look for the errors that occured at that time in 'application' & 'system' section--- post them here.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    aakash

    aakash New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    Fine i'll do that
     
  6. icecoolz

    icecoolz Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bangalore
    compatibility modes

    Also u could try the different compatibilty modes for the exe. right click on the exe select properties. U should see a tab which says compatibility mode. The rest in self explainatory. I would that u try Windows 98/Me mode....
     
  7. Loki87

    Loki87 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cyberabad
    Could b a sound problem as well.Did u chk that?
     
  8. OP
    OP
    aakash

    aakash New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    I have tried the compatibilty mode also if i paste the savegame files they work. Any other idea?
     
  9. NikhilVerma

    NikhilVerma New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    930
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    Download the latest patch for the game and then try it out...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page