Getting an error message whenever the computer boots! What could be the problem?

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by ajayritik, Jul 4, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ajayritik

    ajayritik Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,021
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    I recently found that I get the following message whenever I start or reboot my PC.
    Intel(R) Manageability Engine(ME) requires a DIMM in Channel 0.
    ME is non-operational until this is complied with.
    Press the Enter key to continue.

    This started after yesterday when my PC Cabinet fell down from the table. Could the impact have caused the problem? The PC was behaving weird hence I replaced the RAM into another slot. Could this be the problem as well?
     
  2. saqib_khan

    saqib_khan I M A *STAR*

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    852
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Most probably that seems to be a RAM problem. How many RAM slots u have? Insert it in another slot and then see. Or change that RAM with another for some time and then see if the problem exists or not.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    ajayritik

    ajayritik Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,021
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    As mentioned initially when the Cabinet fell down. I started the PC to find the screen behaving weird. So I replaced the RAM by placing it in an another slot. Since I replaced it in another slot the error message started.
     
  4. saqib_khan

    saqib_khan I M A *STAR*

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    852
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    IT seems that the motherboard damaged because of felling down. Anyways, let other's also comment on ur problem.
     
  5. Termin@L

    Termin@L New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    TS the ram by using in another compatible mobo n also try diff ram in diff slots alternately on UR mobo.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page