games running at 3Ghz or more

Discussion in 'Gamerz' started by vish786, Dec 15, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. vish786

    vish786 "The Gentleman"

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    could u plz tell me some games that requires a system running at 3Ghz or more speed.
     
  2. Harvik780

    Harvik780 ToTheBeatOfUrHeart

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,866
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Boston,Newyork
    Tom Clancy Splinter Cell Double Agent Requirs A cpu With At least 3.0Ghz Clock
     
  3. blackleopard92

    blackleopard92 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    no it doesn't, i got AMD 3000+ which is clocked at 1.8ghz
    then game runs fine at high quality settings
     
  4. akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    why do you wanna know the games? Anyway to play the game comfortably at maxed settings with or without AA even at moderate resolutions you need a Core 2 Duo, a X2 won't do even if it is oced to 3GHz.

    Add Rainbow Six Vegas to the list.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    vish786

    vish786 "The Gentleman"

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    becoz i'm doing a sort of testing on my coms.........
     
  6. Harvik780

    Harvik780 ToTheBeatOfUrHeart

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,866
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Boston,Newyork
    Let Me make It clear for all Tom clancly splinter cell double agent has minimum system requirements as
    Amd 3000+
    or intel p4 3.0 ghz
    clocks do not matter performance matters
     
  7. codename_romeo

    codename_romeo Romeo + Lucifer = ME

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thats true....when u say minimum Clock speed then you are referring to Intel processors. the same does not hold true for the AMD processors. Even with a lower clock speed they manage to outperform intel.
     
  8. Harvik780

    Harvik780 ToTheBeatOfUrHeart

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,866
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Boston,Newyork
    If u really want to test ur system then use future mark 3d mark 2005 or 2006.they are excellent for testing purposes
     
  9. memnom

    memnom New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    all the DX 10 wich is gonna arrive might need just equal Processing Power as Graphics Power , but processing power doesnt mean SPEED alone as demonstrated by AMD again proved by intel with their C2D lineup, if u have a C2D 1.86 u are good to go for an another 2years without problems
     
  10. akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    1-2yrs with overclocking as long as you don't expect max physics and sound and maybe less than max settings in some games like AW.
     
  11. OP
    OP
    vish786

    vish786 "The Gentleman"

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    u guys r not answering wat i asked... i wat games running at 3ghz not tat craps........ i hav already done benchmarking guys.... plz post games i u hav any idea abt it
     
  12. Harvik780

    Harvik780 ToTheBeatOfUrHeart

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,866
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Boston,Newyork
    Just wait for crysis
     
  13. akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Crysis should declare 2.4-2.8GHz as the minimum.

    Rainbow Six Vegas & DA require a min of 3GHz, probably no other game does. Just look out for console ports especially from Ubisoft, they will need 3GHz.

    What benchies have you done?
     
  14. siddharthdb

    siddharthdb New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    F.E.A.R (First Encounter Assault Recon) this game require 3 ghz for optimal performance
     
  15. sam9s

    sam9s The High 5 Flyer

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,862
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    New Delhi
    That was before the beast C2D was launched. Intal has won back the crown of having the world's best desktop processor.
     
  16. codename_romeo

    codename_romeo Romeo + Lucifer = ME

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    But with AMD FX series launched it wont be long before AMD gets the crown back........
     
  17. akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Every game today needs upto 4GHz+ or dual core for optimal performance.
     
  18. codename_romeo

    codename_romeo Romeo + Lucifer = ME

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
  19. shadow slayer 2007

    shadow slayer 2007 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    then how would i run all the games on my pc i hav 3.0 ghz and i can run all the games at optimal settings
     
  20. codename_romeo

    codename_romeo Romeo + Lucifer = ME

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0

    You can use your PS3 which is locked in your cupboard......
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page