1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

Firewire card driver not working

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by ramborums, Nov 2, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ramborums

    ramborums New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a newly assembled PC with XP Pro SP2. I added a 1394 firewire card. XP detects the card and installs the drivers but the drivers indicate error status (yellow exclamation). This card has worked fine in another system also running XP Pro SP2. What could be the problem? How can i sort this out?

    The only difference i can figure out is that in the first PC, XP was installed with the firewire card in place right from start. In the new PC, I forgot to put in the firewire card. I fixed the card only after all the updates were completed.

    Thanks for any help.
     
  2. asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Where you got the driver from. Get it from the AMD/ATI sites. Official sites. What motherboard you have..?
     
  3. OP
    OP
    ramborums

    ramborums New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Used the drivers built in in WinXP. didnt have any driver with the card. The mother board is Gigabyte G31.

    I slipped on specifying the driver status in Device manager .. It says Device could not start. Code 10.

    I couldnt find any drivers for firewire in AMD or ATI sites. Any leads?

    Thanks for your response.
    Ramesh
     
  4. asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    What is the EXACT name of your card.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    ramborums

    ramborums New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    if you are referring to the make, it is VIA. I dont see any other name on it. The number on the chip is VT6307. Hope this helps.
     
  6. asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi

    You should get it here.

    http://www.via.com.tw/en/index.jsp
     
  7. OP
    OP
    ramborums

    ramborums New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i had already checked the via site. all it says there is that no driver is required for this card / chip. and there are so many threads on various sites on the same problem of 1394 driver in XP SP2. Cant believe there are no XP systems with firewire cards in them!
     
  8. asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Install your motherboard drivers once again.

    Just put in the disc, and run the installer. It will patch the missing ones. Re-start when ever prompted.
     
  9. OP
    OP
    ramborums

    ramborums New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    the firewire is on a PCI card, not on the motherboard. would it still be relevant to reinstall the motherboard drivers?
    Tks
     
  10. asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    ^^Yea..it would be. I read about it..and that seemed to be an issue, at times. Though this might not fix your problem. But just re-install over the existent ones, no harm will come to the system. If anything is missing or corrupt, the new install will fix it. Else it will skip all ready installed stuff...!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page