file transfer question

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by Count Dracula, Nov 12, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Count Dracula

    Count Dracula New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So I recently updated to windows 7,great stuff :).

    So my question is how do I transfer stuff from vista to 7 (7 is on a seperate partition,I only need the stuff from C: (windows partition) rest games etc are on either E: or F:.I would delete Vista when I'm perfectly sure that everything is working fine on 7.Basically I just need the programs.(that's what is installed on windows partition).Would just merging the program files of vista with the 7 program files folder work?.Is there any other faster way?.I don't wanna reinstall everything(like I would lose my precious bookmarks) etc.Is there any alternate and faster way?(Btw if you're wondering why I didn't use the 'upgrade' feature.It's because my vista is 64 bit and 7 is 32 bit.)

    Thanks in Advance :)
     
  2. rhitwick

    rhitwick Democracy is a myth

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2,862
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Kolkata
    :shock::shock::shock::shock::shock::shock::shock:
    Gr8 question!!!!

    I'm too shocked to pwn you!!!!

    well, if its browser u are concerned, then bookmarks you can export sure.
    Rest for applications.
    In simple words "NO YOU CAN'T"
     
  3. Aspire

    Aspire New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What a Question!!!!!
    I'm Speechless :shock: :shock: :shock: :shock: :shock: :shock:

    It's too complex to be answered by a computer noob like me.............

    Maybe you could just leave them there??
     
  4. Krow

    Krow Crowman

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    4,330
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    to test whether programs are running, try double clicking on their exe files from Windows 7. However 64 bit apps will not run on 32 bit OS. Better get W7 x64. Why downgrade from x64 to x86?
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Count Dracula

    Count Dracula New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You guys are not getting me,lets leave this lol.Suppose I leave it there (yeah it would work that way) but vista would be taking unnecessary space,I don't need it anymore.
     
  6. allmighty

    allmighty New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    chandigarh
    well u will have to reinstall program....if u made some configuration changes in a program u will have to copy its configuration file and paste it newly installed programs directory......same goes for saved games, bookmarks, password etc

    hmmm...good one !! :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page