FEAR Min Req.

Discussion in 'Gamerz' started by mandar5, Jul 4, 2006.

Tags:
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mandar5

    mandar5 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    726
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mumbai
    Hi can anyone plz tell me min sys specs for FEAR?
    Is 6600 non gt LE 256 mb be able to run fear at 512 mb ram?
    Thanks.
     
  2. Re: Plz Help Me!

    http://whatisfear.com/us/flash_index.jsp.

    Go to game tab and check the system req there.

    6600 non gt LE 256 mb will play the game fine. Don't except for high quality from low budget card.

    Make sure you have enough power 450W will be good.
     
  3. akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re: Plz Help Me!

    Thing depend upon other system config as well.

    But you are not clear is it LE or vanilla.

    Anyway, you will probably end up playing the game at 800*600-1024*768 low or low - med

    512mb isn't enough, 1gb min, 2gb recommended

    graphic card: 6600GT is fine at 10X7 med

    you don't need 450 watts for a 6600GT, a quality 350 should be more than enough, dependgs upon the rest of the config as well.

    Quality refers to Antec SP 2 in this case.
     
  4. MrAnderson

    MrAnderson New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Noord van Fochville
    I run on a config of:
    Pentium 4 2.8MHz
    1gig ram
    nVidiaFx5200 256mb

    Will F.E.A.R. run on this config?
     
  5. n.regmi

    n.regmi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Will F.E.A.R. run on this config smoothly
    P4 .2.66 GHz, 1 Gb ram, 915 mobo, 6600 gt 256 mb,200Gb sata

    i have 300 watts PS and i never had any problem.
     
  6. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    @mandar5: Yeah it is fear minimum specification.

    @n.regmi: Yeah it will run but not smoothly,you need to upgrade your card.
     
  7. varunpratap_singh

    varunpratap_singh New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I dunno really why is this happening (I started playing this recently). But the game runs absolutely fine till 2 save point, i.e after that freak hits you with a wooden plank and babbles somthing. The minute i get the instruction to meet my new team down, the game shuts down on its own with no error messages.
     
  8. Stalker

    Stalker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    992
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    closer than u think..
    @varunpratap_singh
    check ur virtual memory.........
     
  9. darth_gamer

    darth_gamer New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try reinstalling the game . This happened with me too , i reinstalled and it worked then.
     
  10. varunpratap_singh

    varunpratap_singh New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks dude.
     
  11. Akhil Jain

    Akhil Jain New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rohtak
    is there any way to run it on this config (lowest quality)
    p4 2.0 ghz @ 845 gv motherboard (400 mhz fsb)
    2 sticks of 256 mb ram each @ 266 mhz
    nvidia geforce 4000 mx agp card with 128 mb ram
    160 gb hdd @ 7200 rpm (lot of space for virtual memory)
    window 98 and xp with sp2 in dual boot

    i have heard that there r softwares which can run games of higher config , though at degraded quality..
     
  12. Stalker

    Stalker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    992
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    closer than u think..
    @Akhil Jain
    upgrade ur video card..........the MX 4000 does not have pixel shaders!!!
    i don't think fear will start up as it requires a pixel shader 1.4 compatible gfx card.
     
  13. wizrulz

    wizrulz GUNNING DOWN TEAMS

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MUMBAI
    S/w can help u overcoem small gaps but not huge ones as u have with 400mx agp..which does not has a pixel shader ..whic his imp for latest games..so upgrade ur card dude..atleast 6600Gt ;)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page