fc4 progs on fc5?

Discussion in 'Open Source' started by romeo_8693, Oct 7, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. romeo_8693

    romeo_8693 "The RaCaLaNGeL"©

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Goa/Pune
    will programs for fc4 will work on unupdated fc5 installation???
     
  2. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Yes they will but most will be upgraded to newer versions.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    romeo_8693

    romeo_8693 "The RaCaLaNGeL"©

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Goa/Pune
    upgraded to newer version?can u please elaborate??? thanks...
     
  4. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Well if you go to sites like sourceforge.net and check out some projects you will see they have an incremental version nos. Just as there are new version of applications in windows so in linux. When you upgrade the OS, you will see newer versions of many of the installed applications. I would recommend you to click yes when they ask to check on internet for new versions of installed softwares, after you have upgraded to FC5.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    romeo_8693

    romeo_8693 "The RaCaLaNGeL"©

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Goa/Pune
    im already using fc5...all i want to know in short is fc5 backward compatible??
    i.e say im installing xmms made for fc4,now evrrpm has some dependancies...so now fc5 will have all never version of dependencies so can i install xmms of fc4 w/o any error prompting me to install new dependancy?
     
  6. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Well that depends on presence of dependancy, if all the required dependacies are fulfilled than the software will be installed or else it will be a a bit messy.
     
    romeo_8693 likes this.
  7. OP
    OP
    romeo_8693

    romeo_8693 "The RaCaLaNGeL"©

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Goa/Pune
    thnks a lot....
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page