Faulty BIOS Upgrade, Need Help!

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by piyush2202, Nov 21, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. piyush2202

    piyush2202 The Tech Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune, Maharashtra
    Hi guys,

    I know you'd call me dumb but I i recently upgraded my BIOS to ID18 using the Abit Flash Menu and I forgot to bakup my old OEM BIOS. The ID18 made my USB ports go funny so I switched to ID16.

    Now the problem is that everything is working fine but when I go to "PC Health Status" in the BIOS i get CPU temperature at 98C and the PC shuts down after a blue screen when I boot. I tried clearing the CMOS, removing and replacing the battery, loading fail-safe defaults but none seems to work. I checked with Everest Lavalys and it shows my 2 cores averaging at around 39-43 but CPU temperature having values min: 98 max: 98 avg: 98 and it never changes.

    If you guys could tell me a solution it would be some great help!

    Or a second option is if any one of you has the copy of the OEM BIOS (P35-W627DHG-6A790A1AC-00) please can you send it to me??

    Thanks!
     
  2. rohanmathew

    rohanmathew Reader of Trust 2009

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kerala
    I had have a reference with the abit motherboard and found the bios update with following fixes below

    BIOS ID:17

    1. Fixed 45nm CPU compatibility and support CPU half multiplier.
    2. Fixed the Wake Up by WAKE# of PCIe function abnormality.
    3. Fixed system hang when used Intel PXE CPU series.
    4. Fixed CPU temperature abnormality when S3 return.
    5. BIOS compiled date: 05/26/2008.

    I think the 4th one is your problem.So you would have flashed an old bios file.
    I will give the link where you could find the needed file.

    http://www.abit.com.tw/page/en/down...d&pTITLE_ON_SCREEN=IP35-E&pSOCKET_TYPE=LGA775

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------
    Suggestions are based on reference.Pls feel free to comment.Try at your risk.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    piyush2202

    piyush2202 The Tech Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune, Maharashtra
    Not working. I tried flashing it using a USB Drive and also using the Abit Flash Menu utility. I'm getting the same result both ways.
     
  4. rohanmathew

    rohanmathew Reader of Trust 2009

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kerala
    Are you able to find the bios file in link i provided or the abit site has no files related to your needed file.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    piyush2202

    piyush2202 The Tech Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune, Maharashtra
    I downloaded the ID17 BIOS as you suggested from the link that you have provided. I flashed it using the downloaded BIOS file. But I seem to have the same problem.
     
  6. rohanmathew

    rohanmathew Reader of Trust 2009

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kerala
    I think you must contact abit customer support and seek the orginal bios file.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    piyush2202

    piyush2202 The Tech Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune, Maharashtra
    I did!! Nobody picks up when I try to call and it's been a week since I've sent them a mail and I have received no response!! It would be of great help if somebody could send me an OEM BIOS file. It's pretty simple to save the OEM BIOS to a file using the Abit FlashMenu, there is a button called Save BIOS which does it.
     
  8. rohanmathew

    rohanmathew Reader of Trust 2009

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kerala
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2009
  9. OP
    OP
    piyush2202

    piyush2202 The Tech Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune, Maharashtra
    That BIOS is for the IP35 Pro not IP35-E. But anyway, I did try the ID10 BIOS for my motherboard. Same Issue! It seems the only BIOS that did not have the temperature issue was the OEM BIOS which I have lost. I only wanted to upgrade the BIOS because turning off EIST from the OEM BIOS didn't seem to do anything at all. This new BIOS does make EIST work but then gives this temperature issue. what the hell!! :sad:
     
  10. rohanmathew

    rohanmathew Reader of Trust 2009

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kerala
    I am sorry my friend.I didnt notice the model.It is
    BIOS: m630a10.zip
    Bios Issue Date:2007/05/18​
    Mirror Site: ASIA Europe US
    BIOS ID:10

    1. First release.
    2. BIOS compiled date: 5/18/2007
    The above is the first release for the IP35-E.If it doesnt solve
    Then only way is to search for the bios.I will try to get.You enquire the bios file with other dudes in forum.

    ----------------------------------------------
    Suggestions are based on reference.Try at your risk.
     
  11. OP
    OP
    piyush2202

    piyush2202 The Tech Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune, Maharashtra
    Thanks. But it doesn't seem to solve the problem. I'm wondering what BIOS my motherboard came with since none of the BIOS versions on the website seem to work!
     
  12. rohanmathew

    rohanmathew Reader of Trust 2009

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kerala
    i think now the option would be to reprogram the bios.

    ------------------------------------------------------
    Suggestions are based on reference.Pls try this at your risk.
     
  13. OP
    OP
    piyush2202

    piyush2202 The Tech Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune, Maharashtra
    ^^ How do i do that??
     
  14. rohanmathew

    rohanmathew Reader of Trust 2009

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kerala
    I think you need to take help of a service engineer or eprom programmer.Pls make sure your warranty period is over.

    Below is a reference from a site.

    --------------------------------------

    When I need to do a BIOS REPLACEMENT or a bios replacement service?

    You need a BIOS REPLACEMENT or a BIOS Replacement service usually when, due to a blackout or an interruption of the tranferring data, you registered a stop of the upgrading and flashing bios procedure that might compromise the motherboard of your pc. If you need to recover your bios from a bad bios flash or after a damaging of the bios chip we can help you with our bios reprogramming, BIOS REPLACEMENT and bios replacement service for pc, notebook and laptop.

    What I need to obtain a BIOS REPLACEMENT service ?
    If you don't have an eprom programmer, you need only to contact RECOVERYBIOS.COM, by connecting our www.recoverybios.com. We can send you a new pre-programmed Bios chip within 24 hours from the receipt of the order. Our service is 360/7/24 fully functionally.

    -------------------------------------------
    Suggestions are based on reference.Pls try at your risk.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page