err. 6-2=4???? RAM PROBLEM....

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by comp@ddict, Oct 8, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. comp@ddict

    comp@ddict EXIT: DATA Junkyard

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,106
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Guys, I've ordered my rig from lynx, but the only issue is that the Corsair DHX 1600 C9 isn't available.

    My platform is AMD DDR3.

    Now Amarbir(owner lynx) proposed that he can instead give me a 6 GB kit but with only 2x2GB=4GB(that means he will give me 2 of the three 2GB DIMMs).


    Now my query is that originally that RAM was made for INTEl core i7 triple channel platform, so will there be any issue if I use 4GB of the 6GB in dual channel on AMD platform instead????

    PLEASE REPLY quick...
     
  2. Krow

    Krow Crowman

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    4,330
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Thread title is misleading! Obvio there won't be any issue!

    OCZ black edition rams are available made for phenoms only, check that if you like.
     
  3. asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Which motherboard you ordered, and which RAM is Amarbir suggesting. Tell him to hold.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    comp@ddict

    comp@ddict EXIT: DATA Junkyard

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,106
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Aah..

    Mobo is ASUS EVO 785G
    and RAM is the 6GB DDR3 1600MHz C9 Corsair KIT(optimized for core i7)

    I presume that wont be a problem.....please guys reply quick...
     
  5. asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    It supports this:
    4 x DIMM. Max 16GB
    DDR3 1800(O.C.)/1600(O.C.)/ 1333 / 1066 un-buffered ECC/Non-ECC memory

    You should be fine.

    You have dual PCI express lanes, which will auto arrange to x16 x4 in dual set up. Keep this in mind.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    comp@ddict

    comp@ddict EXIT: DATA Junkyard

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,106
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    ^^^^Thnx

    Now only HD5850 left.....hmm.........
     
  7. shri

    shri Always Fresh!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mangalore
    A 32 bit OS cannot use RAM beyond 4GB.
     
  8. OP
    OP
    comp@ddict

    comp@ddict EXIT: DATA Junkyard

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,106
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    ^^^M using wWin7 ultimate 64-bit
     
  9. shri

    shri Always Fresh!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mangalore
    Cool then.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page