Dialup menu comming again and again???

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by pr@k@sh, Aug 21, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pr@k@sh

    pr@k@sh New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My dear friends

    I have a VSNL Dialup internet ..!@!

    i m useing WINXP Pro

    I m intall and scan with Norton Anti Pro 2004 with latest Patern Defination..!!


    ANd Ad-ware With Latest Defination..!!

    and SpyBot and Trojen remover.>!!

    Trojen Hunter...!!

    and i remove all problemetic files..!!

    Problem is same..!!

    any more setting or software requred...!!

    Thanks
     
  2. it_waaznt_me

    it_waaznt_me Coming back to life ..

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    A bit closer to heaven
    What is the problem btw ...????
     
  3. silly_kash

    silly_kash New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    read the topic of the post,batty :lol:

    btw pr@k@sh there is no trojan on ur comp!!

    all u r suffering from is the autodialing of win xp!!

    i think u should change this setting

    internet explorer>tools>internet options>connections>never dial a connection!!

    hope this helps
     
  4. OP
    OP
    pr@k@sh

    pr@k@sh New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks My Dear friends

    But i do that setting first and then scan with all this software..!!

    but still problem ..!!

    100% still torjan or spy in my pc..!!

    how can i remove that ..!!

    Thanks Dear
     
  5. pankyprk

    pankyprk New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    on screeen
    i have the same software config like u Prakash, with SP2,
    but i'nt getting any problems likeu !!
     
  6. it_waaznt_me

    it_waaznt_me Coming back to life ..

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    A bit closer to heaven
    Please post your HijackThis Logfile for better assesment of your problem.
     
  7. prankzter

    prankzter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    my friend had the same problem...it looks like a trojan at work, try kaspersky antivirus...sure 2 solve ur problem.
     
  8. silly_kash

    silly_kash New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    try this setting!!

    controlpanel>network connections>advanced(near file,edit,view etc)
    dialup preferences>autodial(uncheck the box which says use this location for autodialing)

    this should solve the problem!! even i had this autodialing thing bugginf me!!got rid of it by this!!
     
  9. OP
    OP
    pr@k@sh

    pr@k@sh New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks silly_kash u realy solve my proble..!!

    Thanks Again..!!
     
  10. silly_kash

    silly_kash New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    ooh yep buddy
    that's what digit forum is made for!!
    share whatever you know or ask what you want to know!!!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page