1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

Dialup menu comming again and again???

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by pr@k@sh, Aug 21, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pr@k@sh

    pr@k@sh New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My dear friends

    I have a VSNL Dialup internet ..!@!

    i m useing WINXP Pro

    I m intall and scan with Norton Anti Pro 2004 with latest Patern Defination..!!


    ANd Ad-ware With Latest Defination..!!

    and SpyBot and Trojen remover.>!!

    Trojen Hunter...!!

    and i remove all problemetic files..!!

    Problem is same..!!

    any more setting or software requred...!!

    Thanks
     
  2. it_waaznt_me

    it_waaznt_me Coming back to life ..

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    A bit closer to heaven
    What is the problem btw ...????
     
  3. silly_kash

    silly_kash New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    read the topic of the post,batty :lol:

    btw pr@k@sh there is no trojan on ur comp!!

    all u r suffering from is the autodialing of win xp!!

    i think u should change this setting

    internet explorer>tools>internet options>connections>never dial a connection!!

    hope this helps
     
  4. OP
    OP
    pr@k@sh

    pr@k@sh New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks My Dear friends

    But i do that setting first and then scan with all this software..!!

    but still problem ..!!

    100% still torjan or spy in my pc..!!

    how can i remove that ..!!

    Thanks Dear
     
  5. pankyprk

    pankyprk New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    on screeen
    i have the same software config like u Prakash, with SP2,
    but i'nt getting any problems likeu !!
     
  6. it_waaznt_me

    it_waaznt_me Coming back to life ..

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    A bit closer to heaven
    Please post your HijackThis Logfile for better assesment of your problem.
     
  7. prankzter

    prankzter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    my friend had the same problem...it looks like a trojan at work, try kaspersky antivirus...sure 2 solve ur problem.
     
  8. silly_kash

    silly_kash New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    try this setting!!

    controlpanel>network connections>advanced(near file,edit,view etc)
    dialup preferences>autodial(uncheck the box which says use this location for autodialing)

    this should solve the problem!! even i had this autodialing thing bugginf me!!got rid of it by this!!
     
  9. OP
    OP
    pr@k@sh

    pr@k@sh New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks silly_kash u realy solve my proble..!!

    Thanks Again..!!
     
  10. silly_kash

    silly_kash New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    ooh yep buddy
    that's what digit forum is made for!!
    share whatever you know or ask what you want to know!!!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page