confused with Intel Desktop Board DP35DP

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by iinfi, Nov 16, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. iinfi

    iinfi mekalodu

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Navi Mumbai
    hi all
    i m bad at selecting hardware. so need help
    planning to buy http://www.intel.com/Products/Desktop/Motherboards/DP35DP/DP35DP-tools.htm
    and
    Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz

    Do i need to have an external graphics card for VGA display? i m not a gaming freak ... all i need is display 1280X800 ....
    Does the board have support for linux OSs. CentOS and RHEL and SLES? i dont see drivers for linux.

    can this support more than 8GB of RAM?

    i need this basically for RnD. i am a systems integrator and i need test various cross platform stuff with CentOS and VMWare workstation before trying them on live servers.
    thanks
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2009
  2. asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Whats your overall budget...
     
  3. OP
    OP
    iinfi

    iinfi mekalodu

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Navi Mumbai
    i added this line in the first post ... i m not a gaming freak ... all i need is display 1280X800 ....


    budget:
    below 20k ... i need the mobo, processor, 8GB of RAM, 500GB HDD
    possible?

    added
    Intel® Desktop Board DP35DP
    Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz
    8GB of RAM, 500GB HDD
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2009
  4. vickybat

    vickybat I am the night...I am...

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    5,652
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Gotham City
    @ iinfi

    hi mate

    for your budget i think you should stick with the following

    Amd Athlon II X4 620 2.6GHz @ 5.3k
    MSI 785GM-E51 @ 4.6k
    2*2 GB DDR3 RAM @5K(you can upgrade later
    seagate 7200.12 500gb @2.4k
    corsair cx400@3.4k
    any cabby of your choice

    The reason for opting amd because it offers more vfm at a low price.The q6600 is an old 65nm processor and there's no reason for buying it.
     
  5. sriharsha_madineni

    sriharsha_madineni Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,193
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    Hey iinfi DP35DP doesn't have onboard display,it needs a dedicated graphics card for display,I've been using it for an year now and its quite good,but look at other options why Q6600?? isn't that old,Q8400 sounds better na
     
  6. furious_gamer

    furious_gamer Excessive happiness

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,282
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Its a P35 chipset board,that means no IGP..

    And as of now, getting 8GB DDR2 is useless. B'coz

    1. Its over-priced
    2. Newer DDR3 hit the shelves and were much more VFM than DDR2
    3. No application utilizes that much of RAM, AFAIK

    Do you have a gfx card? If not, then go for what vickybat suggests, or else(Assuming that you already have a gfx card)

    Core i5 750 @ 10 k
    Gigabyte GA-P55M-UD2 @ 6.6 k
    2x2GB DDR3 @ 5.5k
    500GB @ 2.4k

    Worth for the extra bucks, and 4GB is more than enough for applications as of now, if you wish add a couple of 2GB RAM's later.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    iinfi

    iinfi mekalodu

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Navi Mumbai
    hi all thanks for your input ...

    i need to run VMs in VMWare Workstation, with base as centos 64 bit. will surely need 8GB of RAM. i need VT support in the mobo and processor. sorry didnt mention this in the earlier posts... :|
    i will be running winXP 32bit and centos 64 bit as dual boot ...
    thanks again ..
     
  8. Krow

    Krow Crowman

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    4,330
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Looking at your budget, get this config, merely replace the PSU with Gigabyte 460W Superb @ 2.2k, which should be enough provided you don't add a powerful GPU.
    My take on the same config :
    Amd Athlon II X4 620 2.6GHz @ 5.3k
    MSI 785GM-E51 @ 4.6k
    2*2 GB DDR3 RAM @5K --- RAM prices are around 2k for 2GB whether DDR2 or DDR3, so get 8GB of DDR3 ram as it will provide higher frequency and greater bandwidth.
    seagate 7200.12 500gb @2.4k --- You may even get 1TB for 4k if you can up your budget.

    IMO this config should be great for your work, if not great, then it is certainly the best for your budget.

    Obviously this config is better, but you need not up your budget, when the Athlon II X4 620 is available for your purpose. It beats the Q6600 and at 5.5k is a great processor for the price. i5 is not worth the premium for your purpose when you can just as well work well with the Athlon II X4. As rajkumar said, you will need a discrete GPU with the i5 as P55 chipset has no onboard gfx.

    All in all, my vote goes to AMD for the given needs and budget.
     
  9. OP
    OP
    iinfi

    iinfi mekalodu

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Navi Mumbai
    thanks a million for your help all of u
    does the following make sense? does AMD Athlon X4 620 support VT? for CentOS and installing 64-bit guests in VMWare workstation 7.

    i found the following prices in http://www.theitwares.com
    AMD Athlon X4 620 5500
    MSI 785GM-E51 @ 4.6k (price not found)
    Corsair DDR 3 (2 X 2GB DDR3 1333MhZ) 6050
    Seagate Sata 2 500 GB (16 MB Buffer) 7200.12 RPM 2475
    cabinet 1700

    will check vashi n lamington rd prices
     
  10. furious_gamer

    furious_gamer Excessive happiness

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,282
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Bangalore
  11. OP
    OP
    iinfi

    iinfi mekalodu

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Navi Mumbai
    ok mate thanks for your help..

    i cud not find a link like the one which you have posted ...
    it says ...
    Virtualization Yes
    so VT support is there. :)
     
  12. Krow

    Krow Crowman

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    4,330
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    All AMD processors support virtualisation. Its Intel where you have to be careful. :)
     
  13. furious_gamer

    furious_gamer Excessive happiness

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,282
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Just read it swiftly....so didn't noticed that.. :D :D
    Anyway go for AMD config...
     
  14. OP
    OP
    iinfi

    iinfi mekalodu

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Navi Mumbai
    thanks ...

    my dealer suggested this config (785GM-E65 instead of E51)

    1. Processor: AMD Athlon X4 620
    2. Motherboard: MSI 785GM-E65 (Price:processor+mobo) Rs. 11950/-
    3. RAM: Transcend DDR 3 (2 X 2GB DDR3 1333MhZ) (Rs.3100X2=6200/-)
    4. HDD: Seagate Sata 2 500 GB (16 MB Buffer) 7200 RPM Rs.3750/-
    5. Suitable Cabinet Rs. 2200/-

    price is inflated i know, but is the config ok ...
    i mite goto lamington n buy .. but slightest problem i will have to run all the way from panvel to lamington rd. :|
     
  15. Krow

    Krow Crowman

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    4,330
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    For a Navi Mumbai fellow,
    Go here:
    http://www.techenclave.com/dealers-paradise/

    Over here you should be able to find two dealers very easily, one is Pheonix and the other is Buygamingstuff. Find them and ask for rates. Both are good dealers and should give you a great price. Your dealer is ripping you off bug time. If nothing, better get from Lammy as it is worth the amount you will end up saving. www.theitwares.com has shipping facility. They will ship to your home directly.

    Besides,
    MSI 785GM-E65
    http://www.msi.com/index.php?func=prodmbspec&maincat_no=1&cat2_no=171&cat3_no=&prod_no=1864
    That board supports DDR3 1333MHz max.

    MSI 785GM-E51
    http://www.msi.com/index.php?func=prodmbspec&maincat_no=1&cat2_no=&cat3_no=&prod_no=1866
    Supports DDR3 1600MHz too, so better future scalability.

    Since you can up your budget a little, the best board is Gigabyte GA-MA785GMT-UD2H @ 5.5k. Google it please, very good board. :)
     
  16. rohanmathew

    rohanmathew Reader of Trust 2009

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kerala
    AMD PHENOM II X2 550
    ASUS M4N78PRO(The motherboard supports DDR2 only but DDR3 according to me really makes no difference for normal user)
    WESTERN DIGITAL HDD 500GB (WD provides 5 year Warranty)
    KINGSTON RAM 2*2 GB (3GB is only needed for 32bit systems) and kingston has Product Lifetime Warranty.

    The above mentioned is a budget pack.
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2009
  17. Krow

    Krow Crowman

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    4,330
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    ^DDR3 is more future proof than DDR2 and DDR2 at the moment is way too overpriced. Hence DDR3 is the way to go.
     
  18. OP
    OP
    iinfi

    iinfi mekalodu

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Navi Mumbai
    hi krow ....
    1. Processor: AMD Athlon X4 620
    2. Motherboard: MSI 785GM-E51

    for the above will i have any issues while installing CentOS 64 bit? i mean driver issues for Network card etc?
     
  19. Krow

    Krow Crowman

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    4,330
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    I don't see why it should have issues, but I have not used CentOS x64 ever. Its best to do a quick Google search with the specified terms. I can't help you with that bit man, sorry. :)
     
  20. OP
    OP
    iinfi

    iinfi mekalodu

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Navi Mumbai
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2009
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page