1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

Can't use both RAM sticks

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by luckyguy, Feb 7, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. luckyguy

    luckyguy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have 2 DDR RAM sticks of 128 MB & 512 MB. I've been using both since last couple of months without any problem but for last couple of days whenever I use both of them together my PC restarts after 5.. 10 mins and I have to power it off and start it again. But if I use only 1 stick the comp works perfectly. what could be the problem ?
     
  2. ashu888ashu888

    ashu888ashu888 Core i7 (nehalem) Owner

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,472
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    luckyguy wrote:
    Since u hv been using both RAM sticks for sumtime now, It is assumed tat both the Frequencies are same.
    Now there can be a couple of points wich u need to ponder upon:
    :arrow: If u hv additional RAM slots,try interchanging the RAM modules and see if tat works.If yes then tat particular RAM slot must be corrupted permanently or due to dust (So use a soft brush to clean the slot).
    :arrow: Try to clean the RAM modules with a soft brush and see if that helps.
    :arrow: Check if any one of the RAM is faulty or not on ur friend's mobo.

    :idea: Please post ur results to help u better. :)

    Cheers n e-peace....
     
  3. desertwind

    desertwind New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,096
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    Most probably one of your RAM is faulty. Try working on one at a time, and find the faulty one, replace it with a new one, AND PEACE...
     
  4. parthbarot

    parthbarot New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    388
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    .::OnLine::.
    no no no
    i dnt think so..
    i had the same problem.
    i just opened my CPU and 'Ram ko thoda hila diya'
    i mean just move it some times andremove and fits into slot.ur pc will start and run...
    finally i had the prob oof SMPS..
    so i thnk first check ur SMPS..(if u take new then cost arounf 500 as i had changed my SMPS).

    and if ur ram is gone then ..its too bad.

    regards,
    Parth Barot.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    luckyguy

    luckyguy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have checked both the slots and they are absolutely fine. Also both the RAM sticks run fine when used individually on any of the slots. It's just that they no longer work together.
     
  6. djmykey

    djmykey Let the music play.....

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    665
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    Arrey this is too weird. Did u install anything off late b4 this thing occurred. This DDR RAM is too confusing man. 1 client of mine brought in a faulty RAM so we bought a new one coz that RAM dint work on my machine too. Then that dipstick went to his college and tried that RAM out it worked there. How? why? I dunno. It dint work on my machine nor his. That RAM was the one that came with his machine. It worked on his machine for almost 2 years b4 conking off. Am just :?:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page