Blue Screen Error

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by ravikanth, Sep 25, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ravikanth

    ravikanth Exploring

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    I played NFS Shift for half an hour yesterday and it ran smooth. Today when i played it, it freeze in middle after 10 minutes. I ended its task.
    Later i tried to overclock my mobo with the default AI Booster software given by mobo. I tried to make it 110%..then suddenly system freezes, some overclock and memory address error encountered and a blue screen appeared. (i tried overclocking before but never had such problems)
    I'm using two 1gb ram sticks. I took removed them and tried with 1 stick at a time. System started well (i didn't checked for long time). Then i installed both rams and system started. When i started nfs shift again.. BSD appeared while loading itself. I went to safe mode and uninstalled it. Even i restored c drive to 4 days back (i had a backup with Norton ghost). Now while booting os itself blue screen appears.

    What could be the possible fix. What other options i should try.

    OS: Windows Vista Ultimate
    Proc: AM2 6000+
    Mobo: Ausu m2n 32 sli Delux
    Ram: 2x1bg zion 667mhz
    Gfx: XFX 9600Gt 512mb DDR3
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2009
  2. Krow

    Krow Crowman

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    4,330
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Update your video drivers to latest. Blue screen while booting OS may be cuz of RAM errors, so try Memtest 86+. Clean up dust in ur cabby.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    ravikanth

    ravikanth Exploring

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    Cleaned the dust.
    Ran memtest. It passed with no errors.
    Made a fresh installation of vista. Now also blue screen appears while loading OS or after sometime while working.
    Systems works perfectly fine in xp for any long time. (I'm using vista for more than 1 year n never faced such problem)
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2009
  4. Krow

    Krow Crowman

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    4,330
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Try disabling Aero theme and run tasks as usual. On my Phenom II X4 rig also, Vista used to give blue screens, so I threw it and switched back to XP.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page