1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

Asus H97 plus CMOS error

Discussion in 'CPU / Motherboards' started by Maverickjoe, Jun 4, 2018.

  1. Maverickjoe

    Maverickjoe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm facing a problem with my Asus h97 plus mobo, it gives a msg on boot to reset CMOS default values, press F1 to enter setup. This msg is presented on every boot I have to go in setup restart then all is normal, but the time stamp is also abnormal. I checked the mobo manual and did following steps.
    1. Cleared RTC ram by resetting jumpers.
    2, Replaced a new CMOS battery.
    Still, the problem persists, what could have gone wrong?
     
  2. rijinpk1

    rijinpk1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    5,544
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    God's own country
    can you try updating the BIOS to latest version?
     
  3. patkim

    patkim Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    812
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Mumbai,Pune
    Some things to try out

    1. Refresh BIOS
    2. Update BIOS to latest version

    Above procedure must be done with care & patience. Hope you have UPS/Inverter. Any instance of power failure during BIOS update may render your board useless unless it has crash free BIOS or Dual BIOS feature.

    3. Using App called hwinfo (Windows) check the VBAT is it around 3V or much less?
    4. Use a quality CMOS Battery like Sony
    5. Push the battery bit hard into the socket
    6. Check if BIOS Shadow or Cache is enabled and disable such option if present
    7. Reseat the Motherboard & CPU
    8. Use fail safe defaults option in BIOS and check if the issue persists.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    Maverickjoe

    Maverickjoe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I replaced battery with Duracell
    Updated bios to latest version last year.
     
  5. madhu

    madhu Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Chennai
    What OS are you using ? Linux or Windows ?

    Could be also due to dust/corrosion, remove the battery clean the battery contact points on the MB with IP & once dried out insert the battery, switch on the device, set the default value and reboot and check !!!
     
  6. OP
    OP
    Maverickjoe

    Maverickjoe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm using windows 10 64bit edition. I did all the steps, but when i checked the bios details on startup of the error I was shocked it showed 3 drives which are correct, secondly 2 keyboards it is showing only one wireless keyboard I have connected and I have one single USB hub it shows 3 hubs and lastly one wireless mouse connected it shows 2 mice, now how is that error from a bios to detect. I posted the screenshot for reference.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. madhu

    madhu Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Chennai
    In order to resolve your first CMOS issue, remove the hub and try to boot with usb keyboard and usb mouse instead of wireless kit !!
     
  8. topgear

    topgear Fast 'N' Furious Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    18,745
    Likes Received:
    83
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Geek's Heaven
    I've a feeling your Asus motherboard is on the verge of slowly getting into non working condition.
     

Share This Page