Artera has screwed up my system

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by gamefreak14, Dec 11, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gamefreak14

    gamefreak14 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cochin
    I'd installed Artera 3.1 and I'm not able to uninstall it from the system, i.e, it does get uninstalled, but I'm no longer able to use internet explorer. Opera and firefox runs fine, but I'm not able to update Norton AV definitions too. The reason being that it routes connections through the artera server first.
    During install, I noticed a "device" being installed. It's evident that this device needs to be "removed" in order for me to get IE working. Can anyone tell me where to find it in device manager? It has cloaked itself pretty well.
     
  2. beyondthegracefgod

    beyondthegracefgod New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Southside of >Heaven<
    Try tis:-
    Go to ie internet options>klik on connections tab then on lan settings
    uncheck the chech in the proxy server and put a check in the auto detect box
     
  3. beyondthegracefgod

    beyondthegracefgod New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Southside of >Heaven<
    ohh those device driver wer actually the nat drivers.
    U can check them out under network connection right on ur connection then>properties> out there u may c the Artera Nat drivers uncheck/uninstall tat 2.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    gamefreak14

    gamefreak14 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cochin
    I got the same reply from their tech support too. Thanks a lot for your help, I finally got rid of the damn prog. from my system!!
     
  5. imprince

    imprince New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ludhiana
    i think u got a registry problem ... First use registry mechanic to repair ur registry and thn update ur IE6 ...

    it will solve ur problem ......

    hhmm use system mechanic if u r not able to uninstall ur any software ....
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page