7600GS does not work on ASUS A8N-VM !!!!

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by ashnik, Jul 19, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ashnik

    ashnik New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    611
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Thane
    On friday,14-7, I bought following config for a friend

    AMD 3500+
    ASUS A8N-VM mobo
    512*Twinmos 400Mhz
    Seagate 160GB
    VIp 500W SMPS

    and

    BIG 7600GS 256 MB PCIe card


    but the problem is that this card doesn't work on this mobo
    When I install this card on mobo in PCIe slot and connect the monitor's data cable to it, I don't get the beep and display

    but when i remove the card and use onboard vga all work well

    I have tried the card on another A8N-VM too, but no success. PLZ help

    If u guys think that i need a bios upgrade, then plz give me the exact linc to the file. I have never ever upgraded the BIOS of ne mobo. I had visited Asus site, but could not get the particular BIOS upgrade for A8N-VM. May be i was looking at right places. plz help.

    BTW, can some one assure me that this 7600GS card will definitely run on MSi K8ngm2-L mobo w/o ne BIOS upgrade?
    I need one more PC with same config 4 another friend.
     
  2. rskbug

    rskbug New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  3. OP
    OP
    ashnik

    ashnik New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    611
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Thane
    thx 4 quick reply buddy, i'll try that BIOS update. nvidia drivers is the later thing, let the sys boot atleast. this card is sh*tting me
     
  4. Ethan_Hunt

    Ethan_Hunt New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Messages:
    5,219
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bombay, India
    Did you disable the onboard video?
    This is necessary as your are shifting the cable of the montior to a stand alone card whereas the default of the motherboard is set to recognise the onboard video and hence won't boot up.Head out to the BIOS settings and disable the shared video memory first and then if there is a settings present to shift onboard to PCI-E enable it.This should do the trick.
     
  5. icecoolz

    icecoolz Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Allwyn hit the spot. I think the problem is due to the onboard video. Disable it and the card should work just fine.
     
  6. mukul

    mukul New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    jaipur
    hey ashnik BTW wat is cost of Asus A8N VM
     
  7. OP
    OP
    ashnik

    ashnik New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    611
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Thane
    @allwyn
    well i have tried every possible setting at the northbridge in BIOS. Actually there is no way that we can completely disable the onboard VGA. there are only 2 options,
    1)IGP->PCIe->PCI
    2)PCI->PCIe->IGP
    Not only this, I also tried to make the onboard buffer zero MB, but still the sys refused to boot.

    @MUKUL
    the 3500+ and A8N-VM combo fetched me 10.5K

    I'll post the BIOS upgrade report soon.

    BTW, which mobo will run this card out of box. As i Have said I need to build another sys.
     
  8. mukul

    mukul New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    jaipur
    thanks for the price

    this can be run at A8N E ...5500 bucks
    better ,stable ...and prtty featured Mobo....its better choice 4 u as u have a graphic card ....while A8N VM is for ones lukin for integrated solution...
     
  9. akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    don't expect to game with 512mb ram.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page