Will this game run on this configuration?

Discussion in 'Gamerz' started by GameAddict, Apr 29, 2005.

  1. kunwar

    kunwar New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hissar (Haryana)
    i tried it

    nothing happens
    how can a software make a game work??????????????
    i used it on about 8 games. :oops: :oops: :oops:
    u DUDES r making us FOOLS

    WHAT IS "CONSTANTINE??????????????????????????????????

    I CHECKED on intel website.
    MP2 will work Smoothlyyyyyyyyyyyyyy.
    ya, hl2 and d3 will work but NOT smoothly.
    i own 845.
    Who ELSE can know BETTER than me?

    I think that it was abnormal due 2 NO support of PS 2.0.
    MGS2 WILL not work
     
  2. ctrl_alt_del

    ctrl_alt_del A Year Closer To Heaven

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,369
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Think before you post....if you don't the advice of the people here, better not to ask for any.

    It's a movie starring Keanu Reeves and has a game by the same name.
     
  3. enoonmai

    enoonmai New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,302
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Parked diagonally in a parallel universe
    First of all, use the Edit button to edit your post if yours happens to be the last post instead of posting 6 posts in a row. I have merged all of your posts into a single one for sake of clarity.

    First of all, no one is attempting to "fool" you. Please refrain from such comments especially when someone is trying to help the others. As for 3DA, you have to understand that its not a one-stop solution for running games that require TnL support. While some games are flexibly coded, others explicitly require you to posess H/W TnL for them to work. I have personally seen PoP:SoT running on a GeForce 4 MX 440-SE at a friend's place. You have to learn to fiddle with the settings and tweak a lot before you can get it to run. Of course, it will throw up a thousand warnings and glitches before it runs, but it will eventually, if you know what you are doing. The best place to get your query answered is at the 3DA forums themselves.

    As for "Constantine", its the game based on the Keanu Reeves/Rachel Weisz movie based on the DC Comic. Use GameSpot for more information on the game.

    Max Payne 2 will indeed run on the 845GL as the others have pointed out, and the Intel Game Compatibility Support lists all games supported on a particular chipset, so that should be one of the things to check out before you buy the game, considering how costly the game is. The generally accepted notion is that the minimum system requirements are to be taken with a pinch of salt, while the game may run, it would be an awful experience actually trying to play it. While an older SiS chipset may run Max Payne 1, actually playing it is a nightmare.
     
  4. LordZeus

    LordZeus New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i had played pop sot on my old 845GL chipset n it worked perfectly fine.. All i did was tick the emulate pixel shader caps and HW Tnl caps options. pop sot worked fine... Its funny that pop sot require hw tnl AND pixel shader support to work whereas POP WW doesnt need either of these.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    GameAddict

    GameAddict New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    3DA Tips?

    @LordZeus: Thanks for pointing out what to do in 3DA to make PoP:SoT run. Saved my time!

    Can anybody point me to the 3 DA Forums? Googling is not helping! Would like to see if Constantine can be made to run.

    Bye!

    GA
     
  6. enoonmai

    enoonmai New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,302
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Parked diagonally in a parallel universe
    You can discuss your games with 3DA here.
     
  7. vysakh

    vysakh New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Old trafford
    config
    P4 2.0GHz
    845 GL mobo
    onboard grafix
    384 MB RAM


    which games will work ?
    driver 3
    UT 2004
    SIMS 2
    Splinter cell (all)
     
  8. icecoolz

    icecoolz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Driver 3

    Minimum
    Operating System: Windows 98/2000/ME/XP
    Processor: Pentium PIII 800 MHz Processor or AMD Athlon
    Video Card: NVIDIA GeForceâ„¢ or ATI Radeonâ„¢ 7000 or higher
    CD-ROM: 4X or Faster
    RAM: 256 MB RAM

    I dont see a problem it might work. So give it a go.

    UT2004 will work in Software mode I think.

    SIM2

    If you have a T&L (info about what T&L is below) capable video card with at least 32 MB of video RAM (such as nvidia GeForce 2 or better or ATI Radeon 7000 or better) then you need at least:

    * 800 MHz processor
    * 256 MB RAM if Windows XP
    * 128 MB RAM if Windows 98, Windows ME, or Windows 2000
    * At least 3.5 gigs of free hard drive space

    If you have a non-T&L capable video card (such as TNT2, Intel, or Rage for example) then you need at least:

    * 2.0 GHz processor
    * 256 MB RAM if Windows XP
    * 128 MB RAM if Windows 98, Windows ME, or Windows 2000
    * At least 3.5 gigs of free hard drive space

    Recommened video cards (and the more video memory the better):

    * ATI Radeon 9800 Pro
    * Nvidia Geforce 4

    Splinter Cell wont work..needs Pixel Shaders.
     
  9. ctrl_alt_del

    ctrl_alt_del A Year Closer To Heaven

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,369
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Splinter Cell worked on my SiS 650 on-board. Just needed to update the drivers to make it work.

    However Splinter Cell: Pandora Tomorrow didn't go beyond the loading screen. Curiously, Chaos Theory did work, but it was terrible to look at.
     
  10. kishan

    kishan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have got almost the similar config except i have only 256mb ram.
    Sims 2 will work
    UT 2004 will work at lowest settings on small maps
     
  11. abhinav

    abhinav New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi
    Well will these games run on my pc with the confugration as follows:
    Celeron 2.0Ghz
    256 MB RAM(will be 512 MB after 4 days Laughing )
    Intel 845GV motherboard.



    Out of these which one shud work on my PC(i m planning to buy these games and bought some of them but didnt tried may be)

    1.Need for speed Underground 2 Arrow
    2.Pro Evolution soccer 3 Arrow
    3.Pro Evolution soccer 4
    4.Fifa 2005 Arrow got it but CD not working so have to replace it
    5.NBA 2005 Question
    6.Cricket 2005(ea sports)
    7.Driv3r Arrow
    8.Hidden and dangrous 2 sabre squadron Question
    9.GTA san andreas(not yet released Question but think this is fake since not relesed yet
    10.Baseball 2005(EA SPORTS) Question
    11.Brothers in Arms-Road to Hill 30 Arrow
    12.Worms Forts -Under Siege Arrow
    Also as now i am going to have 512mb RAM so........
    13.Doom 3 Question :?:
    14.Half Life 2 Question :?:
    15.PRINCE OF PERSIA : WARRIOR WITHIN :?:
    16.Rise Of Nations :?:
    17. Somthing....Pacific assualt :?:
    18.searching..............


    :arrow: Arrow this sign indicates that i hav bought these games....till now
    :?: Have got it on th shop but was not sure that will work so didnt bought it.

    Also is there any other game that i can play.
    need a list of new games?
    then tell me more,anything! :arrow:
     
  12. icecoolz

    icecoolz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    abhnav....if u do buy the game originals then thats like more than 10k man! might as well invest in a decent graphics card and then buy a smaller amnt of games. Ur gonna take forever to play 18 games ! :shock: think abt it.
     
  13. abhinav

    abhinav New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi
    WELL AM I GOING TO BUY ORIGINAL GAMES WELL WHO SAID THAT so just give the detail buddy.
    I m not going to buy the orginal one for all these titles.
    lol
     
  14. nix

    nix Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    hi

    will farcry, half life 2, doom 3, Prince of persia WW or SOT work on the following configuration?

    P3 866MHz, 256 MB RAM, Nvidia geforce 5200 PCI.
     
  15. Ethan_Hunt

    Ethan_Hunt New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Messages:
    5,219
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bombay, India
    Re: hi

    Run :shock: :shock: The Games will choke.....no no no not choke.....but will Freeze to death on such config.The whole system config is the Bottleneck pal better upgrade it or it wont so you any good for the latest games.
     
  16. nix

    nix Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    hi

    :( :( :(

    anyway, will NOLF2 run :wink: on this config
    NOLF 2 or UT 2003?
     
  17. icecoolz

    icecoolz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    NOLF2 might run on low settings. UT will run in Software renderer mode but u have way too less memory man!
     
  18. devilhead_satish

    devilhead_satish New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Satishsays.com
    Why arent any of the mods making this a sticky?
     
  19. godzi_85

    godzi_85 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    hmmm....
    i got a few games.. like
    PA, brother`s in arms road to hill 30, swat 4, project snowblind, stolen etc do`nt support geforce 4 mx440se.. so if oyu have this card then stay clear of the above games..
     
  20. enoonmai

    enoonmai New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,302
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Parked diagonally in a parallel universe
    This thread has been made a sticky considering the amount of people who have similar questions. Please use this thread for all your X game on Y configuration needs, and do not encourage creating other threads for a similar purpose. If you find anyone doing it, please let the moderators of this forum know, and direct the poster to this thread. Thank you.
     

Share This Page